"Dyw hi ddim yn hyfryd."

Translation:She is not lovely.

December 10, 2016

10 Comments


RozieToez

Can hyfryd be translated as "pretty"?

December 10, 2016

ibisc

Well, possibly. There are a number of words with related or similar meanings, as in many other languages, which are used in slightly different contexts. There is not an exact one-to-one relationship with English words, though.

The nearest to hyfryd in this context is probably 'lovely' rather than 'pretty' - that would be more likely to be pert, or perhaps del.

December 11, 2016

RozieToez

Is hyfryd used often in Welsh? In American English, "lovely" is almost entirely unused, and sounds very awkward. We'd say "pretty" or "beautiful" for describing physical beauty and "great" or "wonderful" for things that were logistically pleasing.

December 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Hyfryd is used a lot in Welsh and also in some dialects of English in South Wales.

'There's lovely' is a direct translation of the phrase 'Dyna hyfryd' and is heard at least among the older generation in the valleys.

You can use hyfryd to describe a person but it's more a description of their personality than their looks.

December 11, 2016

neiljones78

So that's where 'there's lovely' comes from! Dyna hyfryd may just be my new favourite phrase! :)

January 29, 2017

RozieToez

Huh, interesting. It almost sounds like the closest American English equivalent would be "nice".

December 11, 2016

neiljones78

Lovely is very common in British English - I use it all the time and I think it is a lovely word :) E.g. He's really lovely (he has a nice personality - but a bit stronger and more familiar). You look lovely (not necessarily pretty, but in this case to mean well-dressed or similar). There's a lovely little (quaint) cafe around the corner (nearby - not necessarily literally around the corner, by the way).

January 29, 2017

RobinV.

I live in the US and use the word lovely, and I've definitely heard others do so as well. I wouldn't call it a very common word, but wouldn't at all describe it as awkward or unused.

July 20, 2017

Hatakend

Would "It's not pleasant" not be a reasonable translation?

May 28, 2017

ibisc

More likely 'she' here. For 'it' in this context e/o is more likely to be used.

July 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.