"Nu se luminează, se întunecă!"

Translation:It is not lighting up, it is lighting down!

December 11, 2016

14 Comments


mascha53

”Lighting up” is more appropriate when talking about smoking a cigarette. And ”lighting down” doesn't exist in English, as far as I know. Please accept ”getting light” and ”getting dark”.

January 1, 2017

Mamemimomu73

Exactly. It is very annoying. I reported it.

January 2, 2017

Mamemimomu73

It is accepted now. 23.01.2017.

January 23, 2017

DanaMootII

what is this supposed to mean? the english translation given doesn't really make sense, to me at least

December 11, 2016

Mamemimomu73

They wanted to say that it is getting dark, but I think it is a mistaken translation, word by word, really senseless... I report it.

December 19, 2016

starvinp

it is getting bright, not it is getting lighter

March 13, 2017

Irlandez

"Getting light" is also correct.

October 28, 2017

Abidaga

This section of Duolingo really is like playing roulette - "getting light" is rejected here, & "lighting up" suggested. "Lighting up" would normally be followed by "a cigarette"; I've never heard this phrase used with reference to weather.

May 30, 2018

Gzeebzee

ilumina-te, ilumina-te, ca și când ai de ales...

January 20, 2018

Gene947760

Well I would say you could light up a room not just a cigarette. But something specific does need to be lit up. Never heard of lighting down.

June 22, 2018

Coriander18

I thought it was to say the lightening wasn't sheet lightening it was fork lightening so looked at this for you lot to explain!

October 7, 2018

CosNova

The English translation is nonsensical

May 25, 2019

Deisi92

correct answer: ”[...] it's gets dark” :D

October 18, 2018

spam-boo-limbo

wtf is 'lighting down' supposed to mean?! Both parts of the suggested translation are gibberish.

July 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.