"L'ho vista con i miei occhi."

Translation:I saw her with my own eyes.

February 23, 2014

7 Comments


Reefspal

why not him?

February 23, 2014

lindaljc

Because the object of the sentence is the pronoun la, placed before the verb (l'), and the past participle changes to vista to agree with this. If it was him it would remain visto


kenan820

Shouldn't it use proprio for my own?


Oceanotti

I suppose that as long as Italian parts of the body are not referred to by using the possessives –as English does– to say miei in this case plays the part of own, being both expletives.


MichaelWat541241

I saw it with my own eyes


HopperKremer

Wouldn't that necessitate "proprio"?


ForgetUmbrella

In Italian, one's body parts are usually not refered to with possessive pronouns, so the existence of such is stressing that it is one's own.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.