"I eat cookies."

Translation:Εγώ τρώω μπισκότα.

December 11, 2016

8 Comments


ellada224

Wow they don't even bother translating cookies to Greek... (Possible option: τρωω cookies) Μπραβο ελληνες!

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

Well, Greeks do use some foreign words as they are in their everyday lives pretty often, and this is one of them. As a native, I've heard "cookies" instead of "μπισκότα" countless times, and everyone seems to know what it is. For example, I happened to go to a couple of ice cream shops a few months ago, and there was a flavor of cookies, seperate from μπισκότα. And I've encountered it countless times in bakeries, ice cream shops, supermarkets and such. So there must be a difference between the two.

In other words, since it's used, it's not necessary to exclude it from the possible options. Of course, it's not a best option (blue star). Best option is the Greek one. But I think adding it as an alternative one wouldn't hurt. ^.^

(There are indeed cases -in the course as it is now- that we could definitely replace some foreign originated words with Greek originated ones that would be perfectly okay. We do plan on changing some of them as soon as we are out of Beta. ^.^)

December 11, 2016

ellada224

Actually I think it's good to include more possible translations. Even though it's a foreign word since people use it it's good to know. I'm surprised that unlike cheesecake (τσιζκεικ) it's not changed to Greek letters - I actually meant transliterate not translate into Greek

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

There is actually a Greek letter alternative to cookies, κούκις. A bit awkward to the eye, but you can find on numerous online recipes written like that. ^.^

December 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Am I misunderstanding? I see the Greek as "μπισκότα" which is now the Greek word for "cookies". And yes there is also "κούκιις" but that hasn't been used here. Saying "cookies" was not translated I'd expect to see "cookies" or at best "κούκις".

December 11, 2016

Angel_Umeh

That reads bravo ellenes... nice one

September 27, 2017

berry237570

ego troo biskota

January 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You need to use the Greek keyboard. See here for how to get it.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

January 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.