"Θα ακολουθήσουμε το αυτοκίνητο."

Translation:We will follow the car.

December 11, 2016

13 Comments


Melissa1250

"We will follow the automobile" should also be a correct response to "Θα ακολουθήσουμε το αυτοκίνητο." It was marked wrong.

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

Is the word automobile used commonly in English these days? I saw automobile being mentioned in the reports, but I wasn't quite sure about it.

December 11, 2016

spdl79
Mod

It isn't in UK English - not in full, anyway. It gets used reasonably frequently when abbreviated to 'auto', especially in advertising and signage. I think automobile would generally be considered a bit stiff/formal or old-fashioned. I do think it gets used in full fairly frequently in the US though.

However, I do remember being told (I can't remember when, or who by, or whether they were native Greek speakers) that Greeks themselves never really used αυτοκίνητο that much either.

I remember being told by whoever it was that αυτοκίνητο was roughly equivalent to automobile, αμάξι to car and όχημα to vehicle.

So although that person may or may not have been correct, I'd personally also be tempted to translate αυτοκίνητο as automobile.

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

Well, I think in Greek αυτοκίνητο and αμάξι are equally used for car.

Also, I seem to have an issue with automobile. The word automobile in english seems to me like it would be more frequently used as an adjective, rather than a noun, a car. Anything that moves by it's own means. It might be just me, so I guess it wouldn't hurt to add it as a possible translation.

December 11, 2016

mizinamo

I think I've only ever heard it as a noun -- an old-fashioned or formal (to me) synonym of car. Not as an adjective.

December 11, 2016

Melissa1250

"Automobile" may be more formal than "car," but it is used and is correct. While more formal, it is by no means obsolete or unused. For example, if you are searching for a mechanic in the phone book, you would look for "automobile repair and service." If you needed to rent a car, the search would be "automobile rental." We also say "auto" and "motor vehicle." The term "motor vehicle," however, includes more than just automobiles. The adjective is "automotive."

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

I've seen it as an adjective somewhere (not sure where), just once. Sounds a bit too old fashioned to me, but I would be okay with adding it as an alternative translation. ^.^

December 11, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"Well, I think in Greek αυτοκίνητο and αμάξι are equally used for car."

I've been starting to get the sense that there's a lot of regional variation in Greek, both within the country and also amongst the diaspora. I won't even mention Cyprus ;-)

Doesn't seem quite as bad as Arabic though, where you can have two small villages in Syria/Lebanon/Jordan sitting right next to each other, and they'll pronounce the same word quite differently.

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes, Arabic is at the top of my "hardest languages to learn" list, along with Chinese and Korean. I know I'm going to have a hard time learning those..

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

I wasn't aware of that. Okay then. ^.^I'll add it in the alternative translations of every car sentence I find ^.^

December 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Both "automobile" as shown here and "automotive" are used frequently in both AE and BE, see this from the Guardian and Forbes both recent: "Automotive industry | Business | The Guardian https://www.theguardian.com/business/automotive-industry" "Forbes - Auto Information and Automotive News - Forbes.com www.forbes.com/autos/"

December 11, 2016

charnfield

I think that 'shall' can used for the future of the 1st person singular and plural and should not be marked as wrong

March 7, 2017

garpike

Reported.

April 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.