Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have already seen that painting."

Translation:Yo ya he visto ese cuadro.

4 years ago

9 Comments


jjcthorpe

doesn't "aquel" mean "that" as well?

4 years ago

elanaknt

"Aquel" does mean "that" but it is used for something even further away from the speaker. I would translate "aquel" as "that over there" rather than just "that".

I have noticed that Duo tends to use "ese/esa" more than "aquel/aquella". This is a tendency that I hear with native speakers as well...it seems to me as if this third demonstrative is disappearing in some dialects of Spanish, so perhaps that is why Duo favors ese/esa.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

(disappearing? really?) ok, thanks, I understand what you mean ( "that over there" helps to remember the difference...).

4 years ago

elanaknt

Maybe not totally disappearing (if it is, it's slowly for sure)...it's just a tendency I am noticing. I mean, in English we only have two, so it kind of makes sense. Maybe I am nuts. :) Maybe some native speakers can chime in on this one?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I hope so/I agree! ( less (unnecessary) words are good by me!)....I've heard the same about este, ese - i.e. they are disappearing too and since they don't even have a plural form ( estos and esos are used for plural masculine) it's confusing and I don't see the point ( when esto, eso would work fine I think). Thanks again.

4 years ago

jurekcy1

I'm at the half of the tree and I'm curious if the preterito perfecto is in the tree?

4 years ago

Preben813139

Why not pintura? As was suggested in the option list

3 months ago

JuevesHuevos

Pintura means painter.

The drop down hints don't always contain the right answers.

3 months ago

Preben813139

Thank you Jueves - point taken

3 months ago