"Everything is clear!"

Translation:Всё ясно!

December 11, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

elarue53078

What is the difference between Всё понятно and Всё ясно? I got it marked right once for the first one, but got dinged when I used it again.

December 11, 2016

Kundoo

Well, technically, "всё понятно" means "everything is understandable" and "всё ясно" means "everything is clear", but I can't imagine a situation where one can be used while the other can not.


R_Andersson

Shouldn‘t «Все понятно!» we accepted? Was it because I didn‘t write Ё? I know that I really should, but it is not so comfortable stretching my little finger to that key §, and even native Russian speakers do that. According to Wiktionary, все is an alternative spelling of всё. So, after all, shouldn‘t my answer be accepted?


SeanPatric908907

As I understand it "ё" can be written "e" and in fact is commonly done. That said, while learning it is much easier and more clear to use ё.


Rus_Ivan

Всё понятно - не принимает.


vitaldos

все чисто тут никак не получается?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.