1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I kan sætte jer hvor som hel…

"I kan sætte jer hvor som helst."

Translation:You can sit anywhere.

December 11, 2016

7 Comments


DRaupe

Sit yourself sounds really wrong. Isn't it you seat yourself?


arielkangaroo

That's translating it very literally. "To sit" is a reflexive verb: at sætte sig. At sætte by itself means "to place". So even though I sætter jer looks like "sit yourself" it's really just "sit"; the reflexive doesn't translate into English.


bamsetopper

"Sit yourself down" is perfectly normal, maybe a little colloquial. Without the "down" though it would be odd.

"Seat yourself" is what you'd see on a sign in a restaurant. It's not really what people would say to each other.


DRaupe

Well, I guess Duolingo changed the way it could be translated. I was complaining about the english translation which seems different now.


John842218

In the American South "sit yourself anywhere" is not uncommon.


Alf-Sawman

Sit vs. take a sit is both ok, I think, but Duo doesn't even accept 'may' here, which IMHO is better/more presice than 'can'. (I'm sure they're not talking about the ability to sit down anywhere...)


Frank232260

Why is everywhere not accepted??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.