"There is nobody in the library."

Translation:Nu este nimeni în bibliotecă.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

why is it bibliotecă and not biblioteca if it's the library?

December 11, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

When using prepositions you usually do not use articles. There are exceptions, but this is very consistent with prepositions referring to a certain place/direction you're going: la, în, către, spre etc.

December 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Except if adding an adjective to the prep+noun, in which case an article must be used:

    "în biblioteca mare" (in the big library)

    December 11, 2016

Alex276127

    Potestasity described the use of articles in Romanian in this post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19086406 Its very helpful

    May 18, 2017

91aquarii

    Because it's pronounced "bib-li-o-tec-/uh/" not "bib-li-o-tec-/ah/"

    November 30, 2017

goguta33

    Biblioteca aceea Acea bibliotecă

    December 4, 2018
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.