1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat sugar."

"You eat sugar."

Translation:Tu mangi zucchero.

February 15, 2013

160 Comments


RachelLCoughlan

if the english translation said "YOU eat sugar" then why did it say I got it wrong when I clicked on the one that said "TU mangi zucchero" instead of "mangi zucchero"? Is the "tu" assumed or something?


Al-kz

You have to select both, some of those questions have two answers, you can say 'TU MANGI ZUCCHERO' and 'MANGI ZUCCHERO', both of them are correct


darkHawk4l

In truth, none of them are correct because in this case "zucchero" needs "lo".

"TU MANGI LO ZUCCHERO" or "MANGI LO ZUCCHERO"


CBorgans

Thanks! I thought so as well. Did u flag this to Duolingo? Pls do


Nonna602151

I had that marked wrong: they prefer it w/o the "lo." I'll report it. 7 May 2020


agusicx

'Mangi zucchero' è anche corretto. Importante:  Si può omettere davanti a  nomi  che formano con un verbo un’espressione predicativa: avere sete, avere sonno,mangiare zucchero.

https://www.lagrammaticaitaliana.it/lezioni/69/articolo-determinativo


Faby642269

Yes true it is like in french you cannot put just sugar without an article or pronoun...


dtoneill

Unlike french, for italian you do not need an subject in front of everything


sophia793982

Is that why french is so hard to learn,


Ang_Mdk

Really? I just started learn French, so i don't know anything about french, but i want to be able to speak french.


Wannabe4

They are both correct in Italian.You don't necessarily need to tell i/you/he ..etc eat because the verb differs in (io mangio ,tu mangi instead of i eat , you eat)I hope i helped=)


LliamSangi

My confusion lay in whether the verb should have been 'mangi' or 'mangia'


bryan563869

I agree,as well as beve/bevo/bevi etc eating and drinking words,lose hearts all the time.


sophieminter

Mine too. I am female so I said mangia, but that wasn't correct


Tiff768826

The subject is included in the verb: mang(i) means already YOU, so writting "tu mangi" is redundant


Tiffany-D

I thought "tu" meant"you"?


KKFusionKaran

Do you remember what other options there are for the translation?

It is odd that you were marked wrong for "Tu mangi zucchero."

I believe this lesson is to get used to the conjugation of "mangiare" to "mangi" for "Tu".

I was given a selection of words to use for this translation.

I'd always go for the one with upper case, and then work my way thru" the other words.

In the absence of "Tu" in the multiple word choice to use for translation of "You eat sugar", I believe that "mangi" would be in first letter upper case, i.e. Mangi zucchero.

:)


Tiffany-D

I thought tu meant you?


Alesha817439

Yeah. I dont mean to be rude but this is unnacceptable -_-


Alesha817439

Yeah. I dont mean to be rude but this is unacceptable and I pressed the correct button. By the way, when you run out of hearts they let you practice but they should give you the warning when they tell you they ran out of hearts.


bre54

mangia is used to say "he/she eats" while mangi is the "you" form

(io) mangio (tu) mangi (lui/lei/Lei) mangia (noi) mangiamo (voi) mangiate (loro) mangiano


giovanii487

So if i were to ask "do you want something to eat" is it , "vuoi qualcosa de mangiare"


mike.polit

The correct translation is not "de mangiare", but "da mangiare". I'm Italian, if you need some help, ask me what you want.


ErinABecker

You gave three different pronouns for the third person singular (lui/lei/Lei). Is there a difference between lei and Lei? Or is this a typo?


anwar_shah

lei means 'she' and Lei (with a capital 'L') means 'you' in a formal communication or when giving respect to the 2nd person.


Ricky932591

In conversation how do you know the difference between which Lei is being used. I know the context, but what, if the context is not so clarified?


SarahHood7

Makes sense now! Thankyou!


jarvis91

Thanks, nice explanation


Hylia_YourGrace

Thank u!!! I was puzzled!!


EmJay11

im confused, how come it isn't mangia but mangi instead?


ZacCavarre

That's what I don't understand


tfmoraes

The thing is you have conjugate the verbs, and the conjugation in romance languages (Italian, Portuguese ...) is more complex than in English.


sthecrow

what is the difference between 'il' and 'lo' ?


dmh66

both of the means "the" and use for masculine. but il use before consonant like il ragazza but lo use before the nouns starts with s+consonant or z like lo zucchero


maryh_uk

Is it correct to use il before ragazza as it's a feminine noun?


dmh66

no;It's not correct.only" il" use before masculin nouns ,of course most of the masculin nouns. for ragazza you have to use "la" before it. the article before singular feminine noun is "la" so you can say "la ragazza"


xtrodanaire

Why mark me incorrect when there were two answers?


MeshFahem

me to but now i know that i should choose both answers


carlyee

The program assumes the familiar case when I assumed the formal case for you.


yespele

Can dome explain, mangi why its not mangia? Or mangio? Pleeeeeaaase


PolynaHara1

Mangio is for I and mangia is for he/she on this verb conjugation


sophia793982

What is the difference between mangi and mangio?


Richi_Offi

"Io mangio" = I eat; "Tu mangi" =You eat; "Egli or Lui, Ella or Lei mangia" = He /she eats; "Esso mangia" = It eats: you use for things and animal; "Noi mangiamo" =we eat; "Voi mangiate" =you eat; "Essi or Loro mangiano" = they eat. Bye!


Myroonik

Why can't they explain the table and go over it in the lesson? Like I wish there would be a diagram of conjugations.


ingrid6659

why does it have to say 'lo' ?


Franco_Incitti

The "lo" is not required in this example. However, if you put "lo" in the sentence it would still be correct. In Italian, like many other "romance languages", articles (la, il, le, lo, etc.) are often used in places that wouldn't be used in English.


rtd16

What is the difference between "voi" and "tu"? They both mean "you" correct?


marooty

Tu is you But, voi is ( you both )


McKennaHeaney

I put "tu mangia" instead of "tu mangi" and I got it wrong (obviously). Does anyone know a good way to remember which is which?


KKFusionKaran

For me, when I come across a verb, I will look up on reverso.net or wiktionary.org for the infinitive form of the verb. In this case, "mangiare" is infinitive form for "mangi".

Then, I make a note of it on Google Keep the verbs and the conjugations that I have learned, in order to expand my vocabulary.

This is how it looks.

•----------••----------•
{ mangiare }
•----------••----------•
mangi- conj. rule #1 -are
Indicative Present
• io ................ mangio
• tu ................ mangi
• lui/lei/Lei ... mangia
• noi .............. mangiamo
• voi .............. mangiate
• loro ............. mangiano

The regular conjugations rule for verbs ending with "-are" in the indicative present tense:

•----------••----------•
{ verbendingwithare }
•----------••----------•
- conj. rule #1 -are
• io ................ -o
• tu ................ -i
• lui/lei/Lei ... -a
• noi .............. -iamo
• voi .............. -ate
• loro ............ -ano

Here's another example.
•----------••----------•
{ pranzare }
•----------••----------•
pranz- conj. rule #1 -are

Indicative Present
• io ................ pranzo
• tu ................ pranzi
• lui/lei/Lei ... pranza
• noi .............. pranziamo
• voi .............. pranzate
• loro ............ pranzano

•----------••----------••----------••----------•
Here is what I have on my notes for the 3 most common regular conjugations.

•----------••----------•
{ verbendingwithare }
•----------••----------•
- conj. rule #1 -are
• io ................ -o
• tu ................ -i
• lui/lei/Lei ... -a
• noi .............. -iamo
• voi .............. -ate
• loro ............ -ano

[ example: cucinare, parlare, pensare, portare, entrare ]

•----------••----------•
{ verbendingwithere }
•----------••----------•
- conj. rule #2 -ere
• io ................ -o
• tu ................ -i
• lui/lei/Lei ... -e
• noi .............. -iamo
• voi .............. -ete
• loro ............ -ono

[ example: leggere, scrivere, credere, mettere, conoscere ]

•----------••----------•
{ verbendingwithire }
•----------••----------•
- conj. rule #3 -ire
• io ................ -o
• tu ................ -i
• lui/lei/Lei ... -e
• noi .............. -iamo
• voi .............. -ite
• loro ............ -ono

[ example: dire, bollire, aprire, offrire ]

Do note that the above is for regular conjugations of verbs.

There is a list of irregular conjugations of verbs, i.e. "andare" (vado, vai, va, andiamo, andate, vanno), "avere" (ho, hai, ha, abbiamo, avete, hanno).

Hope that helps.

:) KK


Ricky932591

Thank you and please correct me, if this is not a correct way to remember an action if the pronoun ends in an o such as Io the verb should also be an o, Io mangio, for you (singular) tu an i, Tu mangi, for he, she, an e, for our(s) and iamo, Lei mangiamo, for voi you (plural) te, Voi mangiate and for they no Loro mangiano?


Myroonik

-iamo would always be associated with "Noi," a.k.a "We." For example, "Noi mangiamo le carote." In English: We eat the carrots.


EarlCarter2

It did a lot thankkkkk you finally a straight forward answer That's what I was looking for


amerahalee

What the different between ''mangi'' and ''mangua'' Can anyone help me??


KKFusionKaran

@amerahalee

I think you mean to ask the difference between "mangi" and "mangia".

Conjugation of mangiare
Indicative Present

io mangio
tu mangi
lei/lui mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-mangiare.html

Perhaps you might want to take note of the verbs and the conjugations.

Happy e-learning on Duolingo.

:) KK


CherylFont1

Great link Thanks for sharing. Conjugation is the key to learning any language.


FAK_KAM1KAZ3_FAK

If anyone who is reading this speaks fluent English and Italian please let me know via my Instagram (@dlloyd.dont.at.me), I need to learn as fast as possible and would love if anyone can help me, Thank you!!!


BasmaZahra1

When to use "mangi" or "mangia" ?


GabiValeMedina

Can anybody explain me please the difference between "il" and "lo"?


sfogg14

I was given three options for translating "You eat sugar." I chose "Tu mangi zucchero." But I was marked wrong, with the correct answer being "Mangi zucchero." Is there a rule I'm missing here? I don't believe I'm wrong.


Interrobang3

The instructions were to select all the correct translations. You had to click both "Tu mangi zucchero" and "Mangi zucchero" since they both work as correct translations.


edulife0481

argggggg only the last bit but then i accidently press enter :"(


Ricky932591

Oh no worry I hit enter a lot by mistake sometimes I've hit it when I've written half Italian and an English word by mistake in the sentence too LOL!


MaryWood2

that is the first time there have been two answers.


Deedee412921

whats the difference between mangia and mangi???


GabiValeMedina

Io mangio

Tu mangi

Lui/Lei mangia


harpreetay

What is difference beteeen mangi mangio?


Ricky932591

I am not sure, but if something ends in an i (in most cases) it's plural and in an o it's singular? I will check that out.


DavidRussnak

.... So 'il pane' is acceptable for 'bread' but 'lo zucchero' isn't acceptable for 'sugar?'


Richi_Offi

"lo zucchero" it's correct,


TeJajm

Why is it mangi instead of mangia


trishy_bee

Why is it not mangia zucchero? Someone please help.


Fitzgerald46212

Voi mangiate il zucchero - not accepted, argh!


lupfenjetzt

How come it accepted my translation "tu mangia" as correct, too?


DarianPierre

When do you use mangi vs mangia?


9VyS5

Пожалуйста, кто-нибудь объясните, как спрягаются глаголы или дайте ссылочку на понятное обьяснение для совсем новичков.... Please, someone explain how verbs are conjugated or give a reference to a clear explanation for quite beginners ....


monika777124

I wrote Tu mangi zucherro,which is correct,but system still wrote wrong answer


KKFusionKaran

"You eat sugar."
Translation: Tu mangi zucchero.

Your answer "Tu mangi zucherro" is wrong.


DarianPierre

I said "Tu mangia zucchero." When do yoj k clhde and drop the a?


Canto_XXVI

Would not "Lei mangi zucchero" also work as the formal "you"?


AnastasiaS254519

why don't you put "lo" in front of zucchero? I thought you always needed to put "the" before a noun?


Jagoda941076

Why did it accept the "Mangia zuchero" answer if the correct one is MANGI?


Benjamin662349

The answer used the plural form of You. But how can we know that in the English sentence!? This isn't fair.


KKFusionKaran

"You eat sugar."
Translation: Tu mangi zucchero.

...erm... which part of the answer is plural form of "you"?

"tu" = "you" (second person singular)
"voi" = "you" (second person plural)

:) KK


Rachael526237

It seems odd to me that there is no article...


Ricky932591

Hi, I thought that to end a word in an i in Italian meant using the plural. Tu to my understanding means you? Or can it mean you plural as well and if so how to distinguish in text?


Rachael526237

You're right that an ending in '-i' means plural but that is for a noun (object) when it is the ending of a verb (doing word) it is often the second-person singular ending. Tu is always singular in Italian, the plural pronoun for you is 'voi'.


LilyRozevi

What the difference between mangi mangia and mangio


chris795489

I didn't take the answer the first time through even though it was correct


CWkLWK

I typed that, i.e., "Tu mangi zucchero" and it was rejected by the system which said REQUIRED "lo" before zucchero. This is inconsistent with an earlier entry. Can someone enlighten me? Thanks!


BraulioSie3

Correct translation is TU mangi zucchero


Ricky932591

How do you know when to use lo or il?


Isaac798017

My answer was "Tu Mangio Zucchero" Can someone explain the difference from Mangio to Mangia to me? Is mangio a different word? Does it not require a masculine suffix?


BirdieSton

Mangia means eats, while mangio means eat.


MarenKelly3

I said tu mangi zucherro. I get that I spelled it wrong slighy, but I meant the right phrase.


GiseleVanD1

Ugh, my autocorrect is failing me


GiseleVanD1

MANGIA IS THE SAME AS MANGI


GR8M8WES

I think tu mangi lo zucchero or mangi lo zucchero are correct! Pero non sono italiano vero! :)


Gabi780498

Weird...first sentence i got it wrong coz i put Tu mangi...and now they wanted the informal.


SteveD1956

Why did it mark tu mangi zucchero incorrect for me?


Nicholas510182

If tu means you how about Voi?


NesakysiuN2

It needs a pronunciation in italian


BasmaZahra1

When to use "mangi" or "mangia" ?


MajdAlemy

come on i cant lose a life just because i wrotr zucherro instead of zucchero!!


SeanM65871

can someone tell me when to put different "mangi"


DialaShara

Why mangi zucchero not mangio zucchero?


Joe616560

Why does Mangio not work? Total crap. Looked it up and said it was also acceptable...............fun learning my a$$


addisonisbored

What's the difference between mangi, mangio, and mangia?


SarahRockM

I don't seem to understand the difference between mangi, mangio manga, help?


SonyaR16

What is the difference between mangia, mangio, etc?


SonyaR16

What is the difference between mangia, mangio, and mangi?


JulianMore940642

Ok so.. "You eat sugar" "Tu mangi Zucchero" or "Mangi zucchero" or "Mangi lo Zucchero" or "Tu mangi lo zucchero"... are, i assume correct? With the two last being the most proper to use?


Pati115466

Why zucchero is without lo before zucchero?


maggoli

Seriously? I gave the correct answer.


Mariana968647

I had it right. Just the sugar I wrote wrong


susanna549339

Gets stuck on same question?


sara884239

Mangi,mangio,mangia


Mariateres179105

How are mangia, mangio, mangi different?


bugsbunny596402

i did the same thing as the answer but it said i got it wrong


O.tobeornot

Why I can't use Voi instead of Tu here?


rashi716647

I can understand this where to use mangi mangio and mangia


UjaniDe

What is the difference between mangio and mangia and mangi??... Anybody??


Buttercup573687

Com'è il tempo oggi? means What is the weather today


karaokedun

Am confused in mangi and mangia and bevi /bevo etc


Mike703386

Is mangi lo zucchero wrong? I mean especially with the definite article. When mustn't I use definite articles?


LornahRose

Thank you for that. I thought it should have lo.


_-.L.-_

I misspelled zucchero, by one letter and it counted it wrong?!


Nonna602151

Yeeccccch! Blaaugh!!!


skph4_

these threads are helpful


Nevaeh619267

I am kinda confused becouse mangia means eat but pointing it to 'you' and mangi means eat not pointed towards anyone how does "you eat sugar" is translated into "tu mangi zucchero"when mangi isnt pointed towards you in the sentence it should be" tu mangia zucchero"


i4UV9

Why "Tu mangi il zucchero" is mistake?


IFunTimeMangle

Whats the difference


RyanCranda7

Why is il zucherro bad?


Myroonik

In Italian, we have different definite articles that go before words. As you probably know, "il" goes before masculine words, and "la" goes before feminine. However, it's a bit more complicated than this once you get to harder nouns and stuff. Here are the definite articles (forms of "the") you should probably know and why we use them:

il- before most singular masculine words

la- before most singular feminine words

i- before most plural masculine words

le- before most plural feminine words

l'- before singular masculine starting with a vowel

gli- before plural masculine starting with a vowel

lo- before any words starting with s(+), gn, pn, ps, x, y, z

If you want better help, look up Italian definite articles.


Sheron807127

I’m having a lot of problem with gender or tenses


Ian994407

You shouldn't lose a heart for misspelling zucchero as "zucherro"


Nonna602151

These sentences about eating sugar are making me ill! Is someone on the Duo team a screaming diabetic or what? Yargh!


SabrinaAnd366122

Why when describing what someone is doing, the verb has an i at the end? even if its one action


Tristan967848

Don't forgot the articles!


EarlCarter2

I'm sorry but can someone just give me a straight forward response Because the difference between Mangia, Mangi, Mangio I always get mixed up with the

"a", "i", and "o" endings I thought I had it down packed but I've been working on it for 2 weeks now Also, any tips for trying to sound Italian instead of having a loud foreign accent


Myroonik

Here you go: Io - mangio
Tu - mangi
Lui/lei/Lei - mangia
Noi - mangiamo
Voi -mangiate
Loro - mangiano
If you want to sound Italian, just say the vowels the way we would. For example, the letter "i" is pronounced "ee" and the letter "o" is pronounced "oh" and make your mouth in a circle shape. The letter "a" is pronounced in most words as "ah" and "u" is mostly pronounced like "oo". So, for example, the word "zucchero" would be pronounced as following: Tzoo-keh-roh
Notice the "u" is like "oo" and the "e" is like "eh" and the "o" is like "oh." I hope this makes sense, please let me know if it doesn't!


Alesha817439

I am italian and I know this is wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.