"You eat sugar."

Translation:Tu mangi zucchero.

February 15, 2013

95 Comments


RachelLCoughlan

if the english translation said "YOU eat sugar" then why did it say I got it wrong when I clicked on the one that said "TU mangi zucchero" instead of "mangi zucchero"? Is the "tu" assumed or something?

October 13, 2014

Al-kz

You have to select both, some of those questions have two answers, you can say 'TU MANGI ZUCCHERO' and 'MANGI ZUCCHERO', both of them are correct

November 23, 2014

Karthekaya

I doubt if the app accepts dual answers

February 1, 2015

SirOzha1

It does accept.

February 8, 2015

dtoneill

Unlike french, for italian you do not need an subject in front of everything

February 24, 2015

sophia793982

Is that why french is so hard to learn,

February 11, 2018

Wannabe4

They are both correct in Italian.You don't necessarily need to tell i/you/he ..etc eat because the verb differs in (io mangio ,tu mangi instead of i eat , you eat)I hope i helped=)

July 12, 2015

LliamSangi

My confusion lay in whether the verb should have been 'mangi' or 'mangia'

April 16, 2019

Tiff768826

The subject is included in the verb: mang(i) means already YOU, so writting "tu mangi" is redundant

November 14, 2018

ZacCavarre

Tu means YOU

May 30, 2015

Nikos498188

mangi zucchero

February 8, 2019

Adrienn38774

I know!!!! Drives me crazy!!

March 24, 2019

Leland587659

They didnt tell us about that Mangi zucchero is the same as you eat the sugar, very sad.

December 28, 2015

sophia793982

Why cant they explain everthing instead of asuming you know?

February 11, 2018

Aijamal.sa

Why not mangia?

December 24, 2013

bre54

mangia is used to say "he/she eats" while mangi is the "you" form

(io) mangio (tu) mangi (lui/lei/Lei) mangia (noi) mangiamo (voi) mangiate (loro) mangiano

January 11, 2014

EmJay11

thanks bre54

February 9, 2014

giovanii487

So if i were to ask "do you want something to eat" is it , "vuoi qualcosa de mangiare"

May 3, 2015

ErinABecker

You gave three different pronouns for the third person singular (lui/lei/Lei). Is there a difference between lei and Lei? Or is this a typo?

June 5, 2014

anwar_shah

lei means 'she' and Lei (with a capital 'L') means 'you' in a formal communication or when giving respect to the 2nd person.

August 4, 2014

SarahHood7

Makes sense now! Thankyou!

April 27, 2018

trishy_bee

Thanks ^^

August 6, 2018

jarvis91

Thanks, nice explanation

October 25, 2018

EmJay11

im confused, how come it isn't mangia but mangi instead?

February 9, 2014

parrappadarappa

read what bre54 said

February 20, 2014

ZacCavarre

That's what I don't understand

May 30, 2015

tfmoraes

The thing is you have conjugate the verbs, and the conjugation in romance languages (Italian, Portuguese ...) is more complex than in English.

May 5, 2014

xtrodanaire

Why mark me incorrect when there were two answers?

December 1, 2014

MeshFahem

me to but now i know that i should choose both answers

December 1, 2014

carlyee

The program assumes the familiar case when I assumed the formal case for you.

October 12, 2013

sthecrow

what is the difference between 'il' and 'lo' ?

July 23, 2014

dmh66

both of the means "the" and use for masculine. but il use before consonant like il ragazza but lo use before the nouns starts with s+consonant or z like lo zucchero

July 27, 2014

maryh_uk

Is it correct to use il before ragazza as it's a feminine noun?

August 22, 2014

dmh66

no;It's not correct.only" il" use before masculin nouns ,of course most of the masculin nouns. for ragazza you have to use "la" before it. the article before singular feminine noun is "la" so you can say "la ragazza"

August 23, 2014

pele_polk

Can dome explain, mangi why its not mangia? Or mangio? Pleeeeeaaase

September 27, 2014

bmeely2

Well, like in english "he eats" we change he to she to change the subject. In italian if you change the noun the verb also changes in respect to the noun; nevertheless, they all mean the same.

May 13, 2015

edulife0481

argggggg only the last bit but then i accidently press enter :"(

November 20, 2014

BEATESCHAT
October 11, 2017

ingrid6659

why does it have to say 'lo' ?

January 29, 2014

Franco_Incitti

The "lo" is not required in this example. However, if you put "lo" in the sentence it would still be correct. In Italian, like many other "romance languages", articles (la, il, le, lo, etc.) are often used in places that wouldn't be used in English.

February 5, 2014

EmJay11

thankyou

March 31, 2014

sfogg14

I was given three options for translating "You eat sugar." I chose "Tu mangi zucchero." But I was marked wrong, with the correct answer being "Mangi zucchero." Is there a rule I'm missing here? I don't believe I'm wrong.

September 29, 2014

Interrobang3

The instructions were to select all the correct translations. You had to click both "Tu mangi zucchero" and "Mangi zucchero" since they both work as correct translations.

October 4, 2014

rtd16

What is the difference between "voi" and "tu"? They both mean "you" correct?

October 27, 2014

marooty

Tu is you But, voi is ( you both )

November 19, 2014

MaryWood2

that is the first time there have been two answers.

January 21, 2015

Deedee412921

whats the difference between mangia and mangi???

March 24, 2017

sophia793982

What is the difference between mangi and mangio?

February 11, 2018

Richi_Offi

"Io mangio" = I eat; "Tu mangi" =You eat; "Egli or Lui, Ella or Lei mangia" = He /she eats; "Esso mangia" = It eats: you use for things and animal; "Noi mangiamo" =we eat; "Voi mangiate" =you eat; "Essi or Loro mangiano" = they eat. Bye!

April 14, 2019

harpreetay

What is difference beteeen mangi mangio?

February 14, 2018

DavidRussnak

.... So 'il pane' is acceptable for 'bread' but 'lo zucchero' isn't acceptable for 'sugar?'

April 7, 2018

Richi_Offi

"lo zucchero" it's correct,

April 14, 2019

sonia58223

Incorrect

April 25, 2018

McKennaHeaney

I put "tu mangia" instead of "tu mangi" and I got it wrong (obviously). Does anyone know a good way to remember which is which?

May 17, 2018

GiancarloRSA

Why do we use mangi as opposed to mangia?

June 3, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I responded correctly but misspelled it so it was wrong

June 28, 2018

mangoloverr420

Why is it mangi instead of mangia

July 19, 2018

trishy_bee

Why is it not mangia zucchero? Someone please help.

August 6, 2018

Fitzgerald46212

Voi mangiate il zucchero - not accepted, argh!

August 21, 2018

firemansam542

jhh

September 3, 2018

MhmdUpdlRa

Some times i confused mangi and mangia so what different?

September 17, 2018

FrancineDe737296

Why do we use "lo" as the article here instead of "il"?

January 13, 2019

JOJEALAMER1

I'm true

March 22, 2019

lupfenjetzt

How come it accepted my translation "tu mangia" as correct, too?

April 7, 2019

Darian442635

When do you use mangi vs mangia?

April 13, 2019

9VyS5

Пожалуйста, кто-нибудь объясните, как спрягаются глаголы или дайте ссылочку на понятное обьяснение для совсем новичков.... Please, someone explain how verbs are conjugated or give a reference to a clear explanation for quite beginners ....

April 20, 2019

Nes395828

what's the difference between mangi and mangia

May 23, 2019

monika777124

I wrote Tu mangi zucherro,which is correct,but system still wrote wrong answer

May 25, 2019

MatthewONeil

Duo gave me the correct response as Lei mangio.

July 14, 2014

dmh66

what do you mean?

July 27, 2014

laloquera

bre54, Very nice conversion.

August 5, 2014

Asser3

why we didn't say" voi mangi zucchero ? " ?

August 8, 2014

dmh66

becuase voi is plural form of you and mangi is singular form of verb.so you can't use them together. you can say: voi mangiate : you(plural ) eat Tu mangi : you(singular) eat

August 8, 2014

jeler47

uds. marcan como correcta la respuesta que me marca a mi como incorrecta? no les entiendo. y ademas no es la primera vez, esto molesta...!

January 21, 2015

kgourgues

partial credit?

April 15, 2015

vespa330

So if i were to say in Italian to my girlfriend You eat the sugar. I would day it the same way.

June 20, 2015

gymmilton

my answer is one of the two reported correct. Why is it calified wrong?

September 14, 2015

Moreira.Roberto

I got the same problem

August 17, 2017

GoldenTrenchcoat

Mange and beve is very hard, the genders are very tricky

October 1, 2015

viji1981

you eat sugar

October 26, 2015

AubreyL.Tr

It is telling me that one response is incorrect and then when I try to get a response it says that it's incorrect also it's flipping back and forth.

March 10, 2016

miguelito45308

j'ai traduis correctement et on m'a corrigé avec ''lei mangia zucchero''....que se passe-t-il? I translated correctly and I was corrected with ''lei mangia zucchero''...what is up ?

February 19, 2017

DinaMousta2

Why don't we use "Voi" for "You" ?!

March 29, 2017

Moreira.Roberto

The app is not accepting the 2 possibles answers

August 17, 2017

Isolationist

手机输入法有些字母打不出来。(>^<)

August 29, 2014

SavannahCh10

Come on I spelled it zucherro.... really?

March 20, 2015

Haniya_r

What does delli mean?

October 26, 2015

KouroshSaf

My answer was right,but dulingo didn't accept it!

November 8, 2015

sophia793982

Maybe it was wrong then

February 11, 2018

DavidRussnak

Don't bet on it. DL is more concerned with doing unnecessary nonsense than fixing issues with acceptable translations, or reported issues in general... As evidenced by the recent introduction of 'crown levels' while speaking exercises on the app have been broken for almost two years.

April 7, 2018

MelCygan

Not sure why it kept saying i got it wrong

August 15, 2016

aaron.king1

Shouldnt count as wrong.when i spell zucchero as zucherro...

May 4, 2014

Miller_Chris

same

May 6, 2014

IQP1

مساء الخير

March 6, 2014

MisLola

no

May 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.