"Sugar's used in sweets."

Translation:Η ζάχαρη χρησιμοποιείται στα γλυκά.

December 11, 2016

9 Comments


gpbalis

Sugar's is never used to say sugar is. Sugar's is the possessive for of sugar.

December 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's something I never knew. I think it could be used as either and would be clear from the context. I've replaced it with "Sugar is..." as the main choice. Thanks for the heads up.

December 11, 2016

Linguist001

Hello Jaye. The question is what belongs in a course of the type you're designing. "Sugar is" is the correct English. Sugar's can be used informally, but it's slang. I'm a simultaneous interpreter and an instructor of interpreters in the national defence school. In teaching any foreign language, we first teach only the correct form. Slang comes only after true fluency is achieved and tested. Oh, and I'm a millennial. Thanks for all you do for DL. Hope this helps.

December 12, 2016

Professor01

Hi Jaye, As you already know, I also teach, and I agree 100% with Andrea (Linguist001). Regards, John

December 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, John, I needed that and you knew it.

December 13, 2016

ArabellaV

Of course John Coleman agrees 100% with Andrea (Linguist001), because they are actually one and the same person.

June 12, 2017

gpbalis

see my response to mizinamo

can be used in some instances

December 12, 2016

mizinamo

I disagree.

"Sugar's not what I want now" seems fine to me, for example.

Perhaps you never use that contraction in that situation, but I don't think it's a global English rule.

December 12, 2016

gpbalis

I think it is acceptable in spoken language and in literature if writing dialogue but not in formal writing. Then again Im a kid from Brooklyn so what do I know :-)

Cambridge dictionary site:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/writing/contractions

December 12, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.