"No, thank you!"

Translation:Nu, mulțumesc!

December 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosminvacaroiu

I'm a romanian and I naturally picked mersi, was marked as wrong :)) but it should have been accepted


Christine969755

So far very impressed with Duolingo but seems very much "nit picking" with the various types of "Thank you" when neither is a mistake why mark it as an error!


Caesar_Imperator

Mersi is informal, mulțumesc is both formal and informal (used more in formal contexts). Since "thank you" is neither formal nor informal, both should be accepted.


ziniamanto

this program is seriously gonna quibble about a difference between "thanks" and "thank you"????


Umbreon128

Why is mersi not accepted?


mariavilla44011

Nu, mersi. Why not?


geeparis

Funny. The sentence before was corrected by "multumesc" when I wrote "merzi" and now this one needs merzi istead of multumesc?? Are ypu all confused or trying to be confusing?! N importe quoi!!! ( sorry I Am FRENCH)


gelfo

Good to keep us on our feet, but why is this in the lesson about plural + definite article?


gnomoascia

why is mersi incorrect?


AnaMaria840059

Because they consider that mersi is thanks and mulțumesc is thank you.


Richard979379

Hello, why "Nu, mersi !" is wrong ?


edwardlr4

I thought I’d try Nu, mulțumim as it was given as the correct option in a previous multiple choice question. Apparently it’s the plural: we thank you. It was not accepted. I submitted it as an alternative answer.


Richard979379

Hello, why "Nu, mersi !" is wrong ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.