"No, thank you!"

Translation:Nu, mulțumesc!

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


cosminv6u

I'm a romanian and I naturally picked mersi, was marked as wrong :)) but it should have been accepted

November 29, 2017

_Dimitris_

why not nu mersi?

December 11, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Mersi is informal, mulțumesc is both formal and informal (used more in formal contexts). Since "thank you" is neither formal nor informal, both should be accepted.

December 11, 2016

gelfo

Good to keep us on our feet, but why is this in the lesson about plural + definite article?

January 15, 2017

ziniamanto

this program is seriously gonna quibble about a difference between "thanks" and "thank you"????

May 23, 2019

Anu560164

They should just remove the colloquialism "mersi" altogether. I assume the English courses on Duolingo don't include "street" talk.

October 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.