1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you!"

"No, thank you!"

Translation:Nu, mulțumesc!

December 11, 2016

8 Comments


cosminv6u

I'm a romanian and I naturally picked mersi, was marked as wrong :)) but it should have been accepted


Christine969755

So far very impressed with Duolingo but seems very much "nit picking" with the various types of "Thank you" when neither is a mistake why mark it as an error!


Caesar_Imperator

Mersi is informal, mulțumesc is both formal and informal (used more in formal contexts). Since "thank you" is neither formal nor informal, both should be accepted.


ziniamanto

this program is seriously gonna quibble about a difference between "thanks" and "thank you"????


geeparis

Funny. The sentence before was corrected by "multumesc" when I wrote "merzi" and now this one needs merzi istead of multumesc?? Are ypu all confused or trying to be confusing?! N importe quoi!!! ( sorry I Am FRENCH)


Umbreon128

Why is mersi not accepted?


gelfo

Good to keep us on our feet, but why is this in the lesson about plural + definite article?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.