"Sok német turista alszik a szállodákban."

Translation:Many German tourists sleep in the hotels.

December 11, 2016

8 Comments


AelienFelis

Uhm, that's rather obvious, isn't it?

December 11, 2016

iRBiS

Note: This is not a general statement about German tourists; that would be without the definite article a (in Hungarian) = the (in English). Rather, it's an answer to the question, for example, 'Why do you keep these German language tour guides in your hotels?'

December 12, 2016

chirelchirel

Was alszik taught already? Or any form of the verb?

May 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Alszik is part of the "Verbs 2" lesson. It should be known.

June 25, 2017

Iva818387

Why is it necessary to have "in THE hotels" when translating into english? At first i left the THE out and it was incorrect. ..but does the sentence in hungarian really mean specific hotels?

August 1, 2017

RyagonIV

It does. That's why the a is back there. :)
If you want to make it into a general statement, you'd either leave out the a or move "a szállodákban" (or the singular "a szállodában") to the front of the sentence.

August 1, 2017

Melanie294716

So even though it is referring to 'many tourists' you still use the he/she/it conjugation because it is turista instead of turistak?

November 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, the conjugation always follows the grammatical form of the subject, and since the noun stays singular if you use a numeric indicator, the verb will stay in the he/she/it form (3rd person singular) a lot:

  • egy turista alszik - one tourist is sleeping
  • két turista alszik - two tourists are sleeping
  • sok turista alszik - many tourists are sleeping
  • a turisták alszanak - the tourists are sleeping

Even if you have multiple singular subjects, you'll mostly resort to using a singular conjugation:

  • Kati és Péter alszik. - Kati and Péter are sleeping.
November 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.