Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The famous Chinese cook leaves the restaurant."

Translation:A híres kínai szakács elmegy az étteremből.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Dr.PiriLsz
Dr.PiriLsz

"A híres kínai szakács elhagyja az éttermet." This translation is good too. A native hungarian.

1 year ago

Viviane882195

Is there any difference between elmegy and kimegy? I was marked wrong for elmegy az ebédlőből in another question but here kimegy was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

In this sentence both elmegy and kimegy should be accepted, I believe.

1 year ago

SchlachterZoltan

Both can be used.
"kimegy" means more "goes out", after 5 minutes he can come back.
"elmegy" means more "leaves", he will not come back.

2 months ago