"The girl's information is wrong."

Translation:Η πληροφορία του κοριτσιού είναι λανθασμένη.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


fazulakis

Could someone please expand on why "η πληροφορία του κοριτσιού είναι λάθος" is wrong here?

June 4, 2017

bonbayel

I tried λάθη, which was also wrong!

February 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Λάθος (noun, meaning mistake) should be accepted in place of the adjective λανθασμένη - wrong. Λάθη is indeed wrong. See here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18678923 for more information on how the two words, noun and adjective, have been tumbled up in Greek.

    February 21, 2018

AlbertoGil14

    I've always seen 'πληροφορία' in plural. Is it normal to use it in its singular form, too?

    December 11, 2016

troll1995

    Yes, πληροφορία is a piece of information whereas πληροφορίες is information. It's perfectly correct and common to use πληροφορία.

    December 11, 2016

AlbertoGil14

    Ευχαριστώ πολύυυυυ! :)

    December 13, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.