1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl's information is wr…

"The girl's information is wrong."

Translation:Η πληροφορία του κοριτσιού είναι λανθασμένη.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


fazulakis

Could someone please expand on why "η πληροφορία του κοριτσιού είναι λάθος" is wrong here?


bonbayel

I tried λάθη, which was also wrong!


D_..
Mod

Λάθος (noun, meaning mistake) should be accepted in place of the adjective λανθασμένη - wrong. Λάθη is indeed wrong. See here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18678923 for more information on how the two words, noun and adjective, have been tumbled up in Greek.


AlbertoGil14

I've always seen 'πληροφορία' in plural. Is it normal to use it in its singular form, too?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, πληροφορία is a piece of information whereas πληροφορίες is information. It's perfectly correct and common to use πληροφορία.


AlbertoGil14

Ευχαριστώ πολύυυυυ! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.