1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός κοιμάται τώρα."

"Αυτός κοιμάται τώρα."

Translation:He is sleeping now.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


Annaphoric

Why not "He is now sleeping"?


PhilSimmonds

he sleeps now - ???


mizinamo

Simple present in English is usually for habitual or repeated actions, but "now" is pretty much only for single actions taking place right now.

"He sleeps now" doesn't really work for me, since "sleep" isn't one of those verbs that are usually in the simple present (e.g. "know" or "love" - we don't say "I am not knowing the answer" or "my girlfriend is loving me very much").


piguy3

"He sleeps now" is fine when "now" is used in the sense of the current time of day being the time at which he habitually sleeps: "He sleeps now and goes to class in the evenings."


Nikos48739

He is asleep now?


nestarees

I thought this was a valid translation. I've reported it

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.