"Αυτός κοιμάται τώρα."

Translation:He is sleeping now.

December 11, 2016

5 Comments


Annaphoric

Why not "He is now sleeping"?

January 22, 2018

PhilSimmonds

he sleeps now - ???

December 11, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Simple present in English is usually for habitual or repeated actions, but "now" is pretty much only for single actions taking place right now.

"He sleeps now" doesn't really work for me, since "sleep" isn't one of those verbs that are usually in the simple present (e.g. "know" or "love" - we don't say "I am not knowing the answer" or "my girlfriend is loving me very much").

December 12, 2016

piguy3

"He sleeps now" is fine when "now" is used in the sense of the current time of day being the time at which he habitually sleeps: "He sleeps now and goes to class in the evenings."

February 18, 2017

Nikos48739

He is asleep now?

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.