1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "European community and Europ…

"European community and European Union"

Translation:Comunidad Europea y Unión Europea

February 15, 2013

15 Comments


craig.zar210

why is it incorrect to use 'la' before each term?


GyrnolSpwng

Because it doesn't say "The European Community and the European Union."


brbert02

Is there any way you would use this in normal usage or would it be "La Comunidad Europea y La Union Europea"? I'm just wondering


hungover

This sentence isn't very good because you wouldn't say "European Union" or "European community" without articles in English.


alezzzix

Same goes with Spanish.


TarjSahota

Yeah but there's plenty of situations where you use the article in Spanish where you would not in English. E.g me gusta la comida


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know why, I tend to add a "la" before "comunidad" and "unión", I feel like something is missing there.


yom_cule

Why is it 'Union Europea' but not 'Europea Union?'


rspreng

In Spanish adjectives usually follow the noun


whitehall6407

Why don't you use "la"?


Leisa0621

why don't you put 'de' between union and europea?


NotMarkMoses

Because "Europea" means European, which is an adjective. You can't say "Union of European"


Lrtward

Maybe you are thinking of "Unión de Europa" which would mean Europe's union. Are you getting the possessive "de" mixed in with this somehow?


Marcomero

Está sería la respuesta a esta pregunta: ¿qué siglas son éstas? "CE" y "UE".


Ferfredd

This is funny one week after Brexit

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.