1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "European community and Europ…

"European community and European Union"

Translation:Comunidad Europea y Unión Europea

February 15, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

craig.zar210

why is it incorrect to use 'la' before each term?

June 6, 2013

KolonelSpons

Because it doesn't say "The European Community and the European Union."

March 9, 2017

brbert02

Is there any way you would use this in normal usage or would it be "La Comunidad Europea y La Union Europea"? I'm just wondering

September 6, 2013

hungover

This sentence isn't very good because you wouldn't say "European Union" or "European community" without articles in English.

October 16, 2013

alezzzix

Same goes with Spanish.

October 20, 2014

TarjSahota

Yeah but there's plenty of situations where you use the article in Spanish where you would not in English. E.g me gusta la comida

December 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know why, I tend to add a "la" before "comunidad" and "unión", I feel like something is missing there.

April 11, 2014

yom_cule

Why is it 'Union Europea' but not 'Europea Union?'

February 15, 2013

rspreng

In Spanish adjectives usually follow the noun

February 15, 2013

whitehall6407

Why don't you use "la"?

April 25, 2014

Leisa0621

why don't you put 'de' between union and europea?

May 14, 2013

NotMarkMoses

Because "Europea" means European, which is an adjective. You can't say "Union of European"

July 17, 2013

Lrtward

Maybe you are thinking of "Unión de Europa" which would mean Europe's union. Are you getting the possessive "de" mixed in with this somehow?

March 3, 2014

Marcomero

Está sería la respuesta a esta pregunta: ¿qué siglas son éstas? "CE" y "UE".

July 26, 2014

Ferfredd

This is funny one week after Brexit

July 1, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.