Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"European community and European Union"

Translation:Comunidad Europea y Unión Europea

5 years ago

15 Comments


craig.zar210

why is it incorrect to use 'la' before each term?

5 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because it doesn't say "The European Community and the European Union."

1 year ago

brbert02
brbert02

Is there any way you would use this in normal usage or would it be "La Comunidad Europea y La Union Europea"? I'm just wondering

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

This sentence isn't very good because you wouldn't say "European Union" or "European community" without articles in English.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Same goes with Spanish.

3 years ago

TarjSahota

Yeah but there's plenty of situations where you use the article in Spanish where you would not in English. E.g me gusta la comida

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know why, I tend to add a "la" before "comunidad" and "unión", I feel like something is missing there.

4 years ago

yom_cule

Why is it 'Union Europea' but not 'Europea Union?'

5 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish adjectives usually follow the noun

5 years ago

whitehall6407

Why don't you use "la"?

4 years ago

Leisa0621
Leisa0621

why don't you put 'de' between union and europea?

5 years ago

NotMarkMoses

Because "Europea" means European, which is an adjective. You can't say "Union of European"

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Maybe you are thinking of "Unión de Europa" which would mean Europe's union. Are you getting the possessive "de" mixed in with this somehow?

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

Está sería la respuesta a esta pregunta: ¿qué siglas son éstas? "CE" y "UE".

4 years ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

This is funny one week after Brexit

2 years ago