"My old pet was a hamster."

Translation:Το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου ήταν ένα χάμστερ.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


Batsteve

I tried to answer this with ".... ήταν χάμστερ" (no ένα) and Duo marked me wrong. In my head, the rule is that the indefinite article should be optional here because "hamsterness" is an attribute coming after είμαι, or something like that.

Why is the indefinite article required here?

April 23, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Okay, so now I am officially confused...on a previous translation exercise the sentence was "their new pet" and I accidentally wrote "το καινούριο κατοικίδιο τους" and it was marked incorrect and it said that it should be "το καινούριο τους κατοικίδιο" (which I had no problem with because I realized that my syntax was wrong- whoops), but then on this exercise I wrote "my old pet" as "το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο" and then I am told that it should be "το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου"...I thought that in a noun phrase modified by an adjective and a possessive that the clitic goes between the adjective and the noun, not at the end, so which is it? Are both word orders acceptable? Is there only the option on certain noun phrases? Or? Πώς λες "her delicious food"; "το νόστιμο της φαγητό" ή "το νόστιμο φαγητό της"; και "his big house" είναι "το μεγάλο του σπίτι" ή "το μεγάλο σπίτι του" και "our favorite place" είναι "ο αγαπημένος μας μέρος" ή "ο αγαπημένος μέρος μας";

December 11, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Both syntax constructions are correct. If the possessive is after the adjective, then the adjective is emphasized. So το καινούργιο τους κατοικίδιο= their new pet (as opposed to any other pets), το καινούργιο κατοικίδιό τους=their new pet (but we care more that it is their pet and not their new one, which is important though, otherwise we would just say their pet). The difference is slight, but in το αγαπημένο μου μέρος, μου comes always after the adjective because in "my favourite place" you always want to emphasize the adjective. It's not just any place, it's your favourite one.

December 11, 2016

djstef10

I think "ενα" can be omitted here at least in spoken language. Amni wrong?

April 5, 2018

djstef10

How can i edit my postor delete it? in case i make a mistake like previously?

April 5, 2018

troll1995
Mod

There is an edit and delete button under your comment. ;)

April 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.