"Vaporul nostru are mai multe bărci."

Translation:Our ship has more boats.

December 11, 2016

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

i suppose these are the life saving boats if you call them like that in english ?

August 28, 2017

BenYoung84

Yes, this must mean lifeboats. Otherwise they have gone crazy.

December 4, 2018

mascha53

I thought that mai multe also meant several, but my answer was not accepted.

December 11, 2016

ScienceKiwi

'multe' can mean lots or several of, but 'mai multe' is more as in 'more than x' where x does not have to be defined.

January 5, 2017

mascha53

The English-Romanian online dictionary gives "mai mulți/multe" as a translation of "several". http://www.dictionar.us/englez-roman/

January 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

same for me, only that i said lots of.....

August 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.