"I do not remember what I have done."

Translation:Δεν θυμάμαι τι έχω κάνει.

12/11/2016, 7:45:25 PM

8 Comments


Jimbo236

What about Δεν θυμάμαι τι έκανα? It is wrong because of the purpose of this exercise or the meaning is different

9/7/2018, 10:44:16 AM

Niko837328

It an instance where the difference in meaning is slight but important given the exercise. It's the difference between the English sentences: I don't remember what I did. (Δεν θυμάμαι τι έκανα.) And I don't remember what I have done. (Δεν θυμάμαι τι έχω κάνει.)

10/24/2018, 1:50:52 PM

ZacTheShave

Γιατι δεν είναι 'Κάνω';

12/11/2016, 7:45:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's "what I have done", not "what I do".

Or if you were expecting τι έχω κάνω: because it's "what I have done", not "what I have do".

With έχω as a helping verb to form the perfect, you need the απαρέμφατο form of the meaning verb, which looks like the third person singular (he/she/it) aorist subjunctive (the form used after να or θα). "He will do" is θα κάνει and so κάνει is the form you use in perfect and pluperfect statements.

12/12/2016, 12:01:49 PM

fazulakis

γιατί "δεν θυμάμαι ότι έχω κάνει"; ευχαριστώ.

5/16/2017, 9:58:29 AM

troll1995
Mod

That would mean " I don't remember that I have done" unless you mean ό,τι in which case it would mean "I don't remember whatever I have done".

10/25/2018, 8:06:51 PM

Bohuslav1

Can you not use "ό,τι" here?

6/6/2018, 2:23:05 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That would mean "whatever" rather than simply "what".

6/6/2018, 2:57:16 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.