1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I do not remember what I hav…

"I do not remember what I have done."

Translation:Δεν θυμάμαι τι έχω κάνει.

December 11, 2016

15 Comments


ZacTheShave

Γιατι δεν είναι 'Κάνω';


mizinamo

Because it's "what I have done", not "what I do".

Or if you were expecting τι έχω κάνω: because it's "what I have done", not "what I have do".

With έχω as a helping verb to form the perfect, you need the απαρέμφατο form of the meaning verb, which looks like the third person singular (he/she/it) aorist subjunctive (the form used after να or θα). "He will do" is θα κάνει and so κάνει is the form you use in perfect and pluperfect statements.


Jimbo236

What about Δεν θυμάμαι τι έκανα? It is wrong because of the purpose of this exercise or the meaning is different


Niko837328

It an instance where the difference in meaning is slight but important given the exercise. It's the difference between the English sentences: I don't remember what I did. (Δεν θυμάμαι τι έκανα.) And I don't remember what I have done. (Δεν θυμάμαι τι έχω κάνει.)


fazulakis

γιατί "δεν θυμάμαι ότι έχω κάνει"; ευχαριστώ.


troll1995
Mod

That would mean " I don't remember that I have done" unless you mean ό,τι in which case it would mean "I don't remember whatever I have done".


Bohuslav1

Can you not use "ό,τι" here?


mizinamo

That would mean "whatever" rather than simply "what".


chari288242

"Τι έχω κάνει, δεν θυμάμαι" δεν μπορεί;


troll1995
Mod

With the comma, it is translated as "what have I done, I don't remember" which is not the same syntax at all. Without the comma τι έχω κάνει δεν θυμάμαι It is correct. It is one of the many many cases that in greek the syntax is flexible and the words can be moved around without changing the meaning. Because it would be impossible to accept all possible syntaxes in all sentences, it is better to stay close to the original sentence's syntax to make sure that those answer is accepted.


Nathalie975642

Is it wrong to add έγω to the end of the answer?


G.Georgopoulos

It is correct. I've added it, but, as troll1995 has mentioned above, the syntax of Greek is very flexible and it's not always possible/meaningful to include every word order imaginable because that would lead to exercises having a huge amount of alternate sentences, especially if that was done for every sentence in the course. As with other exercises, this one, too, is correct with the pronoun at the end of the sentence and it's a matter of emphasis.


MercedesEm13

δεν θυμάμαι ο τι έχω κάνει. Λάθος είναι; Γιατι;Ευχαριστώ


D_..
Mod

Ό,τι or ότι? I'm guessing you mean the first because of the space, and mizinamo has already answered that (timestamp shows 1 year ago). ;)


NigelKJ

My mistake for not checking but the dotted I do not remember suggests Δε θυμάμαι.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.