"They did not have it."

Translation:Ze hadden het niet.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Mebrahtu2

"zij hadden er niet" why is this sentence not correct

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

'It' cannot be translated as 'er'.

2 years ago

grey236

Wait when can you use hier, daar, er as substitutes for deze, die, het? Only with prepositions?

2 years ago

The-Renay

To me it feels really weird to use 'hier, daar, er' as substitutes for 'deze, die, het'. I'd say the first three all refer to place, while the other three are used to point at or name objects (although het can be used in many ways). The only thing I can come up with right now is something like 'deze plek' (this place), because its possible to say 'here' instead of 'this place' and therefore it is also possible to say 'hier' instead of 'deze plek'

I hope that made sense. I can't think of another situation where substitution is possible, but maybe there is. Dutch is my native language, so some of these things may be subconscious

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.