Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bear eats a sour lemon."

Translation:De beer eet een zure citroen.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Pareidolia.

What is the difference between zure and zuur?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

"Zuur" is what we call the onverbogen bijvoeglijk naamwoord. "Zure" is the verbogen bijvoeglijk naamwoord. This has to do with what we call declension, in Dutch 'verbuiging' or in more linguistical terms 'declinatie'. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension).

We add an "e" to create the verbogen bijvoeglijk naamwoord. We use this form for:

  1. 'de-woorden'. De zure appel. De zure buurman. De zure smaak.

  2. 'het-woorden', but only if 'het' is actually used in the sentence, 'dit' or 'dat' is used, or if a possesive is used. So: het grote huis, dit/dat grote huis/ zijn grote huis, but: een groot huis.

  3. plurals. De grote huizen.

  4. words that have a genitive case in front of it. Henks gele auto.

There are some exceptions, but for now, I think it's better to just remember those rules. ;)

1 year ago

Pareidolia.

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

I forgot one point: when there is a genitive case in front of the adjective, we also use the verbogen adjective: e.g. Henks gele auto. I have just edited my last post, but I thought I should mention it ;).

1 year ago

IigoMoreno1

Why is citroen pronounced like that? Shouldn't it be more like french citron?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

No, the 'oe' in Dutch rather sounds like the 'ou' in French, e.g. in 'fou'.

1 year ago