1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς μιλάμε στο chat."

"Εμείς μιλάμε στο chat."

Translation:We are talking on chat.

December 11, 2016

21 Comments


DianeCra

Listening exercise. She doesn't say chat or τζατ. She pronounces "chat" as if it were "χαντ"


Theo635631

I heard that same thing. Thought it was a slang for cellphone or something lol


jaye16

Another good reason we have avoided words with foreign alphabets in the new course.


tnGX5

What about τσατ? What happens if you can't change keyboards?


greekdude_

If you want to play by the book, foreign words are written in their own alphabet. Unless they've entered the Greek vocabulary which might be the case with "τσατ"


Snommelp

It always throws me off seeing alphabets mixed like this.


MomKat5

I really think chat should be with Greek letters. τσατ η τζατ.


JanuszWoro3

What you say "chat" which technology are you talking about? Text messaging? What's ap? Face time on an Apple? FB Messenger (text, audio, and/or video)?


mayateacher

The English expression sounds strange. Is it more common to say We are chatting on line?


Jon345104

We are chatting on chat was marked wrong


DianeCra

We'd be quite likely to just say, "we're on chat". The word 'talking' is left out because it's tautological


Litchic22

We talk online - possible response?


troll1995

That would be μιλάμε διαδικτυακά.


mdln_

I think a very common English translation would be "We're talking over chat", which is not accepted. With "on" instead of over, it's more common to hear "We're talking on the chat."


G.Georgopoulos

"We're talking on the chat" is one of the accepted answers. Thanks for using the report option, but I believe a more accurate translation for "over chat" would be "από (το) τσατ" (literally, "from (the) chat").


DianeCra

Τσατ wasn't accepted. Should it be?


jaye16

This is a gray area. Normally, we don't mix alphabets... I mean we don't use English words (chat) in a Greek sentence on Duo. But it happens that in Greek we use the English word..."Chat" and write it in English.

This will be corrected in the new Tree. And sorry for just seeing this post.


Norman921621

The task was: type what your hear.... and the sound reminds me strongly of τζατ ;-)


Leon2018

Computing expressions have not become stabilised yet. Just as you can log on or log in, so you can talk on chat or in chat.


BenjaminDe540650

We are talking by chat? I had a word-bank exercise so I didn't get to try it myself. Is this an allowed translation?


jaye16

I have added "by" as a correct translation. It's hard to say with so many new methods of communication which preposition fits. The best here I "on chat".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.