"I only like cats."

Translation:J'aime uniquement les chats.

6 years ago

42 Comments


asenya01

Why is it not des chats?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is a generality, which in French needs a definite article.

6 years ago

SMGadbois

I got it a while back, but I find it hilarious that a generality requires a definite.

5 years ago

Jamme56

Thank you, you keep on answering this question and I keep on forgetting it! Hopefully this time it will stick in my memory!

5 years ago

LolaValentine

You also cannot use an indefinite article after the verb "aimer", right?

4 years ago

northernguy

Isabelleville

You are correct.

Stand alone appreciation verbs cannot be limited in that way. You can not say j'aime du vin.

4 years ago

LanguageButcher

I'm struggling with this. My last sentence was "I have principles" and it says I was wrong to use "les." Here it says I'm wrong to use "des." When the article is missing in English, how do we decide whether it should be des or les?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember: the object of verbs of likes and dislikes are general, always.

  • j'aime le vin, les chats...

With other verbs, try to add "in general" after the English plural noun. If the sentence still works with no change in meaning, use "le, la, les".

Alternatively, put the sentence in singular: if you get "a/one", remember that the plural of "un/une" is "des", the plural indefinite article that English does hot have.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Good advice. Thanks, Sitesurf.

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

You use "les" when talking in general about "all kinds" of the noun. You use "des" when talking about an indefinite number of the noun.

For this question, you use "les" since you're talking about all cats in general.

In your previous question, your answer could be right or wrong, depending on the context. For example, if you were asked "Êtes-vous républicain ?" ("Are you a republican?") then it would be correct to say, "Oui, j'ai les principes." ("Yes, I have the [republican] principles.") I.e., you have all the principles in question, in general.

But if you were asked "Êtes-vous un homme politique ?" ("Are you a political man?") then it would be correct to say "Oui, j'ai des principes." ("Yes, I have some [political] principles"), since you're not talking about any specific breed of principles.

Let me know if this makes sense. My French isn't perfect, but, believe me when you read enough French you get an intuitive feel between "des" and "les," even if it's not so easy to express the difference.

2 years ago

northernguy

LanguageButcher

One way to be clear about the use of les/des is to be really clear about what you are saying in English. English speakers typically leave it up to the reader/listener to figure out what is meant when it comes to articles. French puts more obligation on the speaker/writer to specify what is intended.

Le/la/les = the particular ..those ones right there

du/de la/des = some, many but not all

le/la/les = all examples, the idea of the examples, all the examples in the world.

If you think the statement I have principles should be taken to mean...I have those particular principles that we are talking about or understand that we are referring to, then use les.

If you think I have principles should be taken to mean ...I have all the principles in the world, all known examples of principles, the idea of principles, then use les.

If you think I have principles should be taken to mean .... I have some principles some of which are relevant to this discussion, then use des.

Of course, English speakers like to drop the article and let the audience figure it out. Because of that it isn't always evident which use should be offered when translating. That means you have to sometimes try to figure it out.

Use the context to tell which is the correct choice. You wouldn't be saying you want all the apples in the world when speaking the English sentence ...I want apples. So les general doesn't work. You wouldn't be saying I want the apples right there if there were no apples right there or understood to be the subject of the conversation, so les particular doesn't work. Without any context you have to assume that the English statement means you want some apples and translate accordingly. Des

Students tend to look at the sentence and think what could this possibly mean in French instead of what does it actually mean in English. The French choices are always pretty straightforward if you are really sure about the English.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

As I stated, I do not have problems figuring out les and des in french. I have problems deciding whether to translate principles to des principes or les principes, and Duo said I was wrong to use des. So I appreciate you answering, but both of you basically say the same things I'm saying.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Remember this is a Duo prompt, not mine. I know what I mean. I just don't know what Duo means.

2 years ago

iagox86

I remember it by thinking that "des" = some, and this statement means all cats

3 years ago

jschembr

Can you also place the adverb in front of the verb and say "Je seulement aimes les chats"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't. The only other place for the adverb, in this sentence, is at the end : "j'aime les chats seulement"

6 years ago

Gypsyvee

And yet when DL corrected me, it placed "seulement" before "les chats". That said, For me, sitesurf trumps the red box.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I did not make myself clear enough; there are 2 possible placements here.

  • j'aime seulement les chats (Best translation)
  • j'aime les chats seulement (good alternative)

You will never get an adverb between subject and conjugated verb.

4 years ago

striderwho

Why not de chats? I saw somewhere else that "de" is used for generality?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Generalities are built with definite article le/la/les.

To remember it for next time you get a generality, maybe you could try to learn this by heart: "men are stronger than women" = "les hommes sont plus forts que les femmes".

When it comes to "de", it is a preposition used in a wide variety of constructions that I think you can't all swallow at this point. So, if you have a specific question on a sentence with "de", I will be pleased to answer to you.

5 years ago

striderwho

How about "je ne veux jamais manger de pains"? Assuming that is a correctly constructed sentence of course! Why isn't that "je ne veux jamais manger les pains"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Your sentence is correctly built, with only one point wrong: "pain" should be singular because remember that the singular is "je mange du pain" -> je ne mange pas de pain". Again a partitive for an uncountable object.

"je ne veux jamais manger d'animaux" would be plural (countable)

5 years ago

striderwho

That's a very fine point of difference, I'm not sure if I would pick it up were it to happen again. Thanks for explaining it to me, I guess I just need to be exposed to more French to learn these nuances.

5 years ago

northernguy

Sitesurf

I guess if I think of uniquement as exclusively rather than only it will be clear why des doesn't work in this example. In English, one could say I like only some cats but it would be very strange to say I like exclusively some cats.

Besides, I remember you saying appreciation verbs cannot be matched with du/des. This example neatly shows what can happen if you try to.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"seulement" and "uniquement" or "exclusivement" are not interchangeable in French either. I would have used "je n'aime que les chats" which is yet another way of saying the same as "I only like cats", and less committing than "uniquement" (vs what? living beings? humans? animals? dogs? "chattes"?). So context will tell, in English and in French as well, I think.

This example neatly shows what can happen if you try to: does it? where?

5 years ago

ionutra

Ok, I understand this generality built with the definite article. But is "des chats" really wrong? If we had to translate from French "J'aime uniquement des chats" and we translated I only like cats would it be wrong?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you say, "j'aime des chats" you will not be understood as liking all cats in general.

If you want to isolate specific cats, you have to change something: "j'aime certains chats mais pas tous" (I like some cats but not all). In that case, as you can see "des" will not do the job.

4 years ago

ogradybe

When choosing the words in blocks, why does Duo say, "there should be no space around the apostrophe"? There is no way to do it differently!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Apparently, you do not have a suitable keyboard (or phone) to avoid adding apostrophes. That should not prevent you from being marked correct if otherwise your sentence is correct.

4 years ago

jackiemictee

How about "Je n'aime que les chats"

4 years ago

caro_bee

I agree. report it as a possibility (sitesurf has said that s/he would say the same

4 years ago

ssum0

Can aime bien be used here instead of aime?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure!

4 years ago

ssum0

That's what I thought. I flagged it as should have been correct in my feedback. Thanks again SiteSurf!

4 years ago

DanielGendron

I have never heard anyone say 'uniquement' except 'seulement'

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

So, you don't know my boss...

4 years ago

arcusimpetus

"Only" is a nasty word in the English language, being an adjective, adverb, and conjunction. The rule is that "only" modifies the word or phrase that directly follows it.

So "I only like cats" and "I like only cats" have different meanings. The former means "I don't do anything else but like cats" and the second one means "I like cats and I don't like anything else."

So how would these distinct meanings be represented in French? Does "J'aime uniquement les chats" express the former or the latter meaning?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I only like cats = je n'ai d'amour que pour les chats ; les chats sont mon seul amour ; je n'aime rien que les chats

I like only cats = je n'aime que les chats ; j'aime seulement/uniquement/exclusivement les chats ; ce sont les chats que j'aime.

However, the latter can also mean the former and vice-versa if the context were about pets or in a comparison with dogs.

4 years ago

paeonia001

Why is it "j'aime uniquement les chats" but "je mange uniquement des fruits" from a different example? Is it just that aimer goes with a definite article but manger goes with an indefinite article, even though both are generalities?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Generalities in French are not quite the same as in English:

  • verbs expressing likes and dislikes automatically prompt a generality: J'aime les fruits = I like fruit (in general, all fruit, any fruit)
  • je mange uniquement des fruits is not a generality, since you could add "some" in front of fruit without changing the meaning of the sentence.

Therefore, in the absence of an article in English:

  • if you can add "in general" to the sentence with no change to the whole meaning, go for a definite article in French: le, la, l' and plural les as well.
  • if you can add "some" in front of the singular (uncountable) noun, with no change to the whole meaning, go for a partitive article in French: du, de la, de l'
4 years ago

catherinedevlin

What is the difference between uniquement and seulement? I find them both translated as "only" in dictionaries so I don't understand why "j'aime seulement les chats" is wrong here.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There is not much difference in this sentence and you could also use "exclusivement" as another synonym.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.