"El scrie o scrisoare, eu citesc ziarul."

Translation:He writes a letter, I read the newspaper.

12/12/2016, 1:28:53 AM

6 Comments


grey-sparkle1995

That should be a semicolon.

12/12/2016, 1:28:53 AM

scotologic

As multiple choice, there is no reason to pick ziarul over un ziar.

5/4/2018, 7:19:11 PM

Sylar008

"I read newspaper" does not make sense, but "I read THE newspaper" does.

7/7/2018, 3:14:47 PM

scotologic

What? "Eu citesc un ziar" would be "I read A newspaper," not "I read newspaper." In the multiple choice version of this question, the possible answers include "ziarul" and "un ziar." If anything "He writes a letter, I read A newspaper" would be the slightly better choice because the construction is more parallel.

7/7/2018, 8:09:36 PM

Ronald737379
Plus

I was also confused but the multiple choice answers were ziarul and un ziarul. I was being too quick I didn't register ziarul as the definite and read it as the root itself.

2/16/2019, 5:16:41 AM

moi3

I wrote verbatem what was said and I still get it wrong! WTF!?

10/1/2018, 4:49:15 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.