1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es in der Nähe von Ihrem…

"Ist es in der Nähe von Ihrem Ferienhaus?"

Translation:Is it near your vacation house?

February 23, 2014

9 Comments


SB_Mark

What purpose does the von serve here?


OgnjenG.

I don't know the rules, but I do now it is necessary, because it marks ones possession. This same sentence could be written using Gen. - > Ist es in der Nähe Ihres Ferienhauses?


Wayne____

Nähe seems to work like vicinity in terms of grammar. It's in the vicinity of...


ToddPhillips

When "Ihrem" is capitalized (and not at the beginning of a sentence), is it always "Your?"


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, always :) As well as Sie = You (Mr. Smith)


Scotty961538

If you say near the border I know you can say es liegt/ist nah an der Grenze... Is in der Nähe von a better translation?


finn.claw

Holiday home would be better english (uk)


KimberleyM.

What is wrong with, "Is it close by to your vacation home?"? I did understand/translate the question so that I could answer this person properly, didn't I? I don't understand if it dinged me because I used "home" instead of "house" or "close by to" instead of "near" or because I put that "to" in with the "close by."


kbsreddy

The word near is not added in my translation but accepted as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.