1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "JES estas la Junulara Espera…

"JES estas la Junulara Esperanto-Semajno."

Translation:JES is the Youth Esperanto Week.

December 12, 2016

6 Comments


AlexVaughnMiller

I put "Young People's Esperanto Week" instead of youth. If the week itself was young, I guess I would use "juna semajno" but I figured "Junula" would be youth and the collection of them would be "junulara". Are there multiple accurate translations of the phrase into English?


mizinamo

junulo is one youth and la junularo is "the youth" - using "youth" as a collective noun for all young people together.


E-----F

Cxu la prononco en anglas estas "Yes" aux "Jes" ?


silvia4a

Ahahaha mi skribis "yes, it's the youth Esperanto week"


tuxayo

Venu al JES 2018 proksime de Berlino! http://jes.pej.pl/eo/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.