"JES estas la Junulara Esperanto-Semajno."

Translation:JES is the Youth Esperanto Week.

December 12, 2016

5 Comments


AlexVaughnMiller

I put "Young People's Esperanto Week" instead of youth. If the week itself was young, I guess I would use "juna semajno" but I figured "Junula" would be youth and the collection of them would be "junulara". Are there multiple accurate translations of the phrase into English?

December 12, 2016

mizinamo

junulo is one youth and la junularo is "the youth" - using "youth" as a collective noun for all young people together.

December 12, 2016

supercoolguy6666

Cxu la prononco en anglas estas "Yes" aux "Jes" ?

December 28, 2017

moreno174

In Duo is Yes

February 1, 2018

tuxayo

Venu al JES 2018 proksime de Berlino! http://jes.pej.pl/eo/

September 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.