1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מדבר אנגלית."

"אני מדבר אנגלית."

Translation:I speak English.

December 12, 2016

19 Comments


IceCubeWater

My most useful phrase! :D


evans.michael.p

This question showed up on my Google Chrome browser as

אנגלית. __ אני

I wrongly assumed that it was a grammatical structure that I was not yet familiar with.


MichaelSaphir

גם קורה לי


AdamRedwine

This sort of ordering issue used to be very common in the rtl languages on Duolingo. I'm pleased that they have sorted out most of the issues but clearly there are still some bugs.


BigWayne19

--------- still there . . .

Big 7 jul 19


JayStanton

In my web browser (Google Chrome), the text does not display correctly. The last word displays first.


miserablabyblees

Yeah, it shows up as "אנגלית. __אני This is a huge issue


emak02

How to say I speak Dutch?


IceCubeWater

אני מדברת הולנדית


Zdeka985336

or אני מדבר הולנדית.


khschook

How do you pronounce the verb in this sentence?


Neomisntcool

It is pronounced medaber


Rina435160

Why can't you say אני מדברת אנגלית


JayStanton

It is correct for the feminine singular


Matt22228

You probably could if you're female.


Kamran616896

Its for masculine singular For masculine s - מדבר For feminine s - מדברת


RuqiyahHad

אני מדבר אנגלית


Rikle3

I made a period beetween one and one wrd and it was wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.