"Σου αρέσει η ζωγραφική;"

Translation:Do you like painting?

December 12, 2016

12 Comments


Goren17

I'm a bit confused. Does η ζωγραφική mean "painting" as the process, "painting" as the resulting object or both? In the first case "do you like art" should also be accepted, because in English the art of painting is just called art by default. In the second case "do you like the painting" should not be marked wrong. In the third case, both should be accepted.

August 13, 2018

kirakrakra

None of them Goren. ζωγραφική, εικαστική τέχνη ή καλλιτεχνία = the fine arts

for the process of painting you must use the verb ζωγραφίζω

the result of painting is η ζωγραφιά, η εικόνα

August 13, 2018

BillDe
Plus

duolingo rejects η ζωγραφιά for "the painting". Is kirakrakra correct? What are the most common words for the result of painting?

August 29, 2018

NicMuW38

@BillDe. - The result of painting = "the painting" = "ο πίνακας" = "η ζωγραφιά". - And "the painting" as a form of art (for instance 17th-century Dutch painting) = "η ζωγραφική".

September 8, 2018

john_treehugger

Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφίζει ; == Do you like to paint? Does the form in Duo's question refer to the action of painting? If I asked someone whether they liked painting, they would think I meant the action of painting. If I asked: "Do you like paintings?" that would be different. Then they would understand that I was referring to the physical objects called paintings.

December 12, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

η ζωγραφική I understand as "painting" in the sense of an art subject or genre.

A bit like "do you like music" -- it's not the act of making or listening to music, and it's not a particular piece of music, but it's music as a genre or concept.

December 12, 2016

john_treehugger

Thanks for that.

December 12, 2016

DavidCarver

the problem is that it does not work like that in English; you would have to say "do you like paintings?"

September 4, 2017

Phil682961

Not necessarily. There are contexts where "painting" is ambiguous, but there are contexts where it isn't.

For example, we're at the museum and I ask: "Do you like painting or sculpture?"

"Painting" clearly refers to the art form.

December 3, 2018

kirakrakra

Do you like to paint? Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφϊζεις

September 8, 2017

Phil682961

Agreed. "Do you like painting" could just about cover the meaning of the Greek here, but only in a pretty specific context. E.g. We're visiting an art museum, I ask you "What would you like to see? Do you like sculpture? Do you like painting?"

Without that context, as you say, the default interpretation of "do you like painting?" would be "do you yourself like to paint?"

October 8, 2018

Sean618907

If you know that someone is painting you can ask "σου αρέσει η ζωγραφική" otherwise you would use what John says. η ζωγραφική - the art-form PAINTINGS in general ο πίνακας - the painting - like Mona Lisa

April 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.