1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'è importante per lei?"

"Cos'è importante per lei?"

Translation:What is important for her?

February 23, 2014

15 Comments


eitan96

why "what is important to you" is not an acceptable answer?


CreyB

From what I know, the formal usage in speaking is becoming less common. However, my understanding is that when written, "lei" meaning the formal singular "you" would be written as "Lei", not "lei". "per lei" is "for her, "a lei" would be "to her".


AyyashElmota

Che cosa, versus cosa? What's the difference?


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe they are relatively interchangeable; this sentence could have been written «Che cos'è importante per lei?». The only difference is that «cosa» alone can be used as a noun to mean "thing."


lynn166419

Che cosa is more formal, while just 'cosa?' Is formal/casual.

Think like "tu sei" vs. Just "Sei mi amo"...


artem.ustinov

Why "cosa e importante per lei?" isn't being accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

That is because «cos'è» is what is most naturally said. It flows better contracted in that manner. :)


JohnBrewer36

Intonation given here is what it would be for a Yes/No question in English (rising pitch on final word). Is that truly the way an Italian would voice it?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the intonation does go a little up at the end, but the intonation for the rest of the sentence is a bit awkward. The intonation in Google Translate is a bit closer to the truth: https://translate.google.pt/#it/pt/Cos'%C3%A8%20importante%20per%20lei%3F. Basically, the intonation steadily goes down for the whole sentence and rises at the end with «lei»


MariaIramendy

First time that I see this elision. Any madre lingua please explain.


vadrouilleuse

"what is important for you"...


RonCousino

Why would this not be formal you lei? What is important for you?


JonMiller00

I think formal lei needs to be capitalized. So it would have to be Lei.


lynn166419

Sounded like "Chiusè", not "Cos'è". Most of the times I get these wrong is because of it's poor pronunciation..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.