"I have washed the floor."

Translation:Dw i wedi golchi'r llawr.

December 12, 2016

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Kayshan

I used ymolchi for wash and it's saying it should be golchi. Why?

December 12, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

ym- is a reflexive prefix, so ymolchi is 'to wash oneself':

  • Dw i'n ymolchi - I'm having a wash/washing myself
  • Mae Dewi yn golchi'r car - Dewi is washing the car
December 12, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/SolelessJack

Is there a rule for using "dw i" vs "dw i'n"? The system didn't like "dw i'n" for this one.

April 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

This is explained in the notes for this section.

Another explanation of yn/wedi including all three uses of yn is here.

April 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

wedi goes in the same "place" as the yn that's abbreviated to 'n after a vowel. So you can't have both.

A bit like how in English you have "I am eating" and "I have eaten" but not "I am have eaten" -- if you use "have" for perfect tense, you don't use "am" for present tense.

wedi is used for perfect tenses in Welsh (present perfect + past perfect), yn for most other tenses formed with bod "to be" such as the present tense, imperfect, or future, to link bod with the verb.

Choose only one :)

(And then there are eisiau and angen which do not use yn, for historical reasons.)

April 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Ruth919289

There is a good explanation of when to use Dw I versus Dw i’n at this YouTube of WelshPlus: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=AZmfScSW2wc. Briefly, Dw i’n for actions, persons/things, describing a word or number. Dw i for places, mor, wedi and prior to eisiau, and angen. Hope this helps. It baffled me for a while. . ..

November 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.