"sticlă"

Translation:bottle

December 12, 2016

11 Comments


belridetulo

стъкло (stăklo) in Bulgarian


NadiaChloe

Стекло in Russian


Luvlinguae

Straight-up borrowing from Slavic languages, usually meaning "glass".


fredtimur1

I thought bottle in Russian is sth. like Bunka, right?


AndreiChichizola

Like "botella" in Spanish


lufloidio

yes, very similar, but not the same


RoboticRocketeer

Well hey, when are we supposed to distinguish between bottle and glass, when sticlă is the only word?


ElRiXIV

sticla ( as an object ) =bottle. Sticla (as a material ) = glass


4u1e

And then what is glass (drinking vessel)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.