"sticlă"

Translation:glass

December 12, 2016

11 Comments


ElRiXIV

sticla ( as an object ) =bottle. Sticla (as a material ) = glass

December 12, 2016

4u1e

And then what is glass (drinking vessel)?

June 19, 2018

necronudist85

Pahar?

July 7, 2018

Luvlinguae

Straight-up borrowing from Slavic languages, usually meaning "glass".

July 2, 2017

fredtimur1

I thought bottle in Russian is sth. like Bunka, right?

October 9, 2017

TimBenjamin

Бутылка

November 2, 2017

AndreiChich

Like "botella" in Spanish

June 24, 2018

lufloidio

yes, very similar, but not the same

April 25, 2019

belridetulo

стъкло (stăklo) in Bulgarian

December 25, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Well hey, when are we supposed to distinguish between bottle and glass, when sticlă is the only word?

July 26, 2017

ElRiXIV

sticla is bottle. It should be corrected

December 12, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.