Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"sticlă"

Translation:glass

1 year ago

11 Comments


ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

sticla ( as an object ) =bottle. Sticla (as a material ) = glass

1 year ago

4u1e
4u1e

And then what is glass (drinking vessel)?

2 months ago

necronudist85

Pahar?

1 month ago

Luvlinguae
Luvlinguae

Straight-up borrowing from Slavic languages, usually meaning "glass".

1 year ago

fredtimur1
fredtimur1

I thought bottle in Russian is sth. like Bunka, right?

10 months ago

TimBenjamin
TimBenjamin

Бутылка

9 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

Like "botella" in Spanish

1 month ago

RoboticRocketeer

Well hey, when are we supposed to distinguish between bottle and glass, when sticlă is the only word?

1 year ago

ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

sticla is bottle. It should be corrected

1 year ago

Romanophile

or at least "bottle" should be accepted as a correct answer, even if 'glass' can be right in certain circumstances. Duolingo??

9 months ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

стъкло (stăklo) in Bulgarian

1 year ago