"Morgen gaat het regenen."

Translation:Tomorrow it is going to rain.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

How can you TELL which of these is correct? Is it because the understood subject is "It" ? Just curious.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You'll have to be more specific on what you're referring to with these. I presume other answers in a multiple choice question, though nobody knows what other options you got.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Sorry, Well it was a drop-down which offered us three choices... "ga" "gaat" "gaan"... And I assumed it was "gaat" because of an "assumed" subject... but I was just guessing and would like to know for sure.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Morgen gaat het regenen.
  • Het gaat regenen.

Het is the subject, just like it would be the subject in a sentence like: It is raining.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ahh, thanks,... I was thinking it was about a subject "it" being in there; but I sometimes forget "Het" is both "it" and "the"... and the word order threw me. Dank je wel!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.