1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зимой мы часто катаемся на л…

"Зимой мы часто катаемся на лыжах."

Translation:In winter we ski often.

December 12, 2016

19 Comments


eror130

"We often go skiing in the winter" is a more correct English way to say it isn't it?


Jeffrey855877

Yes. Duo's current translation is terrible English.


Eric590808

Especially considering the answer to the question I got just before this "Зимой я катаюсь на коньках" was provided as "In winter I GO skating." All I really ask is consistent lessons. Instead, we all get to play the game of guessing the programmer's mood.


joncoded

Breaking it down, кататься = to ride (or to roll), лыжа = ski (singular) :)


ToneleroKuupaa

So literally, this would be like saying "In the Winter, we often ride on skis."?


etaaramin

Why, oh god why, can't we just have as close to blind-idiot translations as the correct answer? That's how you learn what things mean instead of learn random mangling of things that you then have to unlearn later when a word is used slightly differently!!!!!


Jeffrey855877

And на лыжах is prepositional feminine plural


Rob538518

We often go skiing in winter -- should be accepted!


BenCostell3

"We often ski in the winter" not accepted?!


a22brad22

Just report it and it will be accepted soon enough. It is correct English.


Morgana139

Why is "We often ski during the winter" incorrect?


Rekty

Gotta love when russians don't want to be mainstream and use the word ски... :p


SharonGBro

It isn't "terrible" English, it is just awkward. "We often ski (go skiing) in winter, or "In winter, we often go skiing" sound better to my American ear. The translation is comprehensible and not worth getting upset about it. Presumably, the purpose of this exercise is to become familiar with the Russian use of verbs of motion and reflexive verbs


dfggh4

People don't actually complain about the suggested answer, but that their (better) answer wasn't accepted. If you use a Browser, you can set it to type everything yourself. If you just use the word choices, then it's obviously not a big Problem.

Change perspective once in a while, really...


Royal_Gopnik

...don't you ski to get around town, in Russia? :)


LauraBlume

What is wrong with "In the wintertime, we often go skiing."?


JamonesAlVapor

Presumably я катаюсь на сноуборде?


TdKvS

ski is a substantive. You can't go ski ! You can go skiing !


TdKvS

you can't ski eather !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.