1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A year is not a century."

"A year is not a century."

Translation:Ένας χρόνος δεν είναι ένας αιώνας.

December 12, 2016

9 Comments


ghada696048

So ενας is for masculine Ενα for neuter Μια for feminine


D_..
Mod

Correct. :)
You can find these and more in the tips section (they're only visible to some app users, so I suggest using the website if you can't see them) and the resources posts in the Greek forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936.


bonbayel

what's the difference between έτος and χρόνος;


troll1995
Mod

Έτος means year only. Χρόνος can also mean year, but is also the Greek word for "time". So Ο χρόνος που περάσαμε μαζί=The time/year(depends on context) we spent together.


DuoSmeagol

So an "eon(as)" is a century.


mizinamo

In modern Greek, yes.

In ancient Greek, the meaning was less specific; see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%E1%BC%B0%CF%8E%CE%BD .


KatieArnatt

Why is it 'ένας χρόνος' & not Ένα?


mizinamo

Why is it 'ένας χρόνος' & not Ένα?

Because χρόνος -- like most words ending in -ος -- is a masculine word.

Thus you need the masculine form ένας and not the neuter ένα before it.


KatieArnatt

Oh, thank you. Don't know why I haven't come across that yet!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.