1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you have some bread?"

"Do you have some bread?"

Translation:Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;

December 12, 2016

18 Comments


bonbayel

difference between λίγο and μερικά;


jaye16
Mod

"λίγο" is "a little" (also "little" Gr. doesn't distinguish) so is for uncountables...bread etc. "Μερικά" is a few, or some but for countable.


bonbayel

I thought it must be something like that. Both were offered as translations Maybe 'μερικά shouldn't be listed there.


jaye16
Mod

"μερικά" would presuppose plural: "Some/a few pieces/ loaves of bread." I should have included that. Sorry.


LadyOfKerrywurst

Why is Έχεις λίγο από το ψωμί; not an option?


mizinamo

Because that means "You have a bit of the bread" or "You have some of the bread" -- not the same as "some bread".


Niko402650

Just to make sure I understand: there's another sentence that reads, "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το βιβλίο" which means, "we read a little of the book." The reason why "από" is used in this instance is because the sentence is referring to a specific book. However, "Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;" is not referring to any specific piece of bread. You don't even know if the person has any bread, which is why you're asking in the first place. And that's why "από" is not used in that sentence. That's what I'm getting out of this, is that correct?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but you've overanalyzed it. The English sentences speak for themselves, with and without the presence of "of", so you don't need to translate the sentences to see the difference.


RolandVirn

Why is " Έχετε λίγο ψωμί; " incorrect? I may ask a couple of people for some bread, so I may use " Έχετε;". If there is only one person to be asked, I should use " Έχεις ". But both - plural and singular - should be allowed!


jaye16
Mod

Of course both singular and plural forms are accepted. If your answer was rejected you might have had another error. You could send a screenshot and also report this on the exercise page under My answer should be accepted.

In addition you you should know that the plural form is used not only when referring to move than one person but also as a polite for one person, just as in French, German etc.


Theodoricus

Why is the answer Έχεις ψωμί; not accepted ? ψωμί alone is indefinite, and so can be translated in English by "some bread". It is maybe more correct than Έχεις λίγο ψωμί, for which the best translation would be "Do you have a little bread".


jaye16
Mod

It's not correct because the original sentence is not inquiring whether "you have bread" but whether you have " some bread". That makes it a definite inquiry. We could just as well have asked..."Έχεις ψωμί΄" but we asked "Έχείς λίγο ψωμί," which is a very common and proper way to ask in Greek. There are are several other correct ways this could be translated but ..."Έχείς ψωμί;" is not one of them.


PauloMuffato

It would be understandable in english, as you said, but in greek and many other languages, the use of the 'definites' are different; while in english the definite article the is used to determine/specify something, which some times is omitted and gramatically correct, in greek it's a necessary part that will always follow a noun – you will see names with the article before them, for example (τ)η Μαρια. That's why the adverb λίγο is used in that sentence to express the correct idea. Correct me if I am wrong.


Hafizen

Έχεις λίγο ψωμάκι was not accepted. :(


jaye16
Mod

Good point I've added it. It's very colloquial but should be accepted.


Jason997955

Why not Έχετε κάτι ψωμί


jaye16
Mod

In this sentence "κάτι" would be translated as "something'?


honorbartl1

can one use κανενας instead of λιγο?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.