"Do you have some bread?"

Translation:Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;

December 12, 2016

6 Comments


bonbayel

difference between λίγο and μερικά;

December 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"λίγο" is "a little" (also "little" Gr. doesn't distinguish) so is for uncountables...bread etc. "Μερικά" is a few, or some but for countable.

December 12, 2016

bonbayel

I thought it must be something like that. Both were offered as translations Maybe 'μερικά shouldn't be listed there.

December 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"μερικά" would presuppose plural: "Some/a few pieces/ loaves of bread." I should have included that. Sorry.

December 12, 2016

Mira857055

Why is Έχεις λίγο από το ψωμί; not an option?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

Because that means "You have a bit of the bread" or "You have some of the bread" -- not the same as "some bread".

December 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.