"Does dim na wnaf i dy helpu di."

Translation:There is nothing that I won't do to help you.

December 12, 2016

4 Comments


AbunPang

May I have an explanation of this sentence? It looks like "there is nothing I will help you" to me. Where do the negation in the subclause and the "do in order to" come from?

December 12, 2016

ibisc

Hmm. It looks as if a more formal pattern has been used here, so it may get deleted soon.

  • gwnaf = gwna i
  • ...na wnaf = ...na wna i - ...that I will not do
  • ...na wna i i... - ...that I will not do to/in order to...

The formal verb ending is probably easy enough to deal with - the pronouns are usually dropped in formal Welsh. ddim is not usually used in formal Welsh following a negative verb where the negative marker ni/na has been used in front of it. The use of the preposition i to mean 'to' in the sense of 'in order to' is common enough. The use of na to introduce a negative sub-clause is not something that is usually taught at this stage.

December 12, 2016

AbunPang

Ah, that makes things clearer, thank you.

In that case I would indeed recommend deletion because the learner has no way of parsing the sentence correctly without knowing na, and since the tips repeatedly state that the pro-drop layers of Welsh are not taught here, they won’t be prepared for that, either. This has lead me to believe that na was ’na (there) and i the first person pronoun.

December 12, 2016

ibisc

Already being changed! It may take a short while to filter through the system.

December 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.