"Tôi muốn một điểm số đáng nể."

Translation:I want to have an admirable score.

December 12, 2016

6 Comments


dtUyaD

Hm, would điểm be related to the Mandarin dian or Cantonese dim? What is "dim sum" in Vietnamese?

March 21, 2017

ShikiHana

I think it is translated directly to điểm tâm, though it means breakfast in general in Vietnamese. Not sure if its the same meaning with điểm for point, though.

April 8, 2017

TUlE972663

Yes,điểm is point in English

September 6, 2017

Dan553966

Since the sentence has "điểm số" I take it that "điểm" means "point" as in "points in a score" rather than as in "her strong point is.... " or "the point of the strory Is... " or "the point of a knife." The context leaves this a bit murky.

September 25, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.