"The boss stands up from behind that table, under which there is no carpet."

Translation:A főnök a mögül az asztal mögül áll fel, ami alatt nincs szőnyeg.

1 year ago

6 Comments


JohnParle
JohnParle

Does "amelyik" work here too in place of "ami"?

1 year ago

iRBiS

Yes, in fact, it works even better (by a little). It should be accepted.

"amelyik" works best when there are multiple tables, and you are talking about that table.

"amelyik" does not work so well when you want to say a table, under which there is no carpet.

These aren't strict rules, though.

1 year ago

magyarimiki

I do not know if it is accepted but it is completely correct.

1 year ago

TimoPlath
TimoPlath

Sometimes “behind” seems to be translated as “mögül”, but sometimes as “möggűl” or so...What does that mean? What is the difference between those words?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I suppose you mean mögött and mögül. Mögött simply means behind, while mögül is from behind.

1 year ago

KathyLudan

Is 'felall' instead of all fel wrong??

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.