1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Profile sind dort."

"Seine Profile sind dort."

Translation:His profiles are there.

February 15, 2013

10 Comments


cephalium

With 'dort' replaced by 'da' how does the meaning change for this sentence?


PatriciaJH

"da" is closer than "dort", and can mean "right here". So... probably like saying "His profile is over there" versus "His profile is there".


C-laudia

When you say "da" than it can also mean that something is existing and close by. You can also use it, when someone or something has arrived like "Er ist da" = "He is here". I hope this makes sense


Soglio

What does "Profil" mean, exactly, in this sentence?


philster043

That would depend on the context of the rest of the discussion. I just assumed it's something like his Facebook profile or criminal dossier or whatever.


Paciferum

Why not in singular? Like "His profile is there"


Domleschg

Because "Profile" and "sind" are both plural.


RogerRivero0

Usually a person only has one profile.


Soglio

Not necessarily. I might have one profile on Facebook, for example; a slightly different profile on LinkedIn; yet another on a group about native plants; adjusted according to what is pertinent for each context.


larboi

Dort drĂ¼ben

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.