"Seine Profile sind dort."

Translation:His profiles are there.

February 15, 2013

9 Comments


cephalium

With 'dort' replaced by 'da' how does the meaning change for this sentence?

July 31, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

"da" is closer than "dort", and can mean "right here". So... probably like saying "His profile is over there" versus "His profile is there".

August 2, 2013

C-laudia

When you say "da" than it can also mean that something is existing and close by. You can also use it, when someone or something has arrived like "Er ist da" = "He is here". I hope this makes sense

March 19, 2014

Soglio

What does "Profil" mean, exactly, in this sentence?

February 15, 2013

philster043

That would depend on the context of the rest of the discussion. I just assumed it's something like his Facebook profile or criminal dossier or whatever.

April 13, 2013

Paciferum

Why not in singular? Like "His profile is there"

April 11, 2017

Domleschg

Because "Profile" and "sind" are both plural.

April 11, 2017

RogerRivero0

Usually a person only has one profile.

October 3, 2018

Soglio

Not necessarily. I might have one profile on Facebook, for example; a slightly different profile on LinkedIn; yet another on a group about native plants; adjusted according to what is pertinent for each context.

October 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.