"Five meters over the street."

Translation:Cinci metri pe deasupra străzii.

December 12, 2016

5 Comments


RebeccaMel480514

Can someone explain the difference between strada and străzii?

December 12, 2016

potestasity

"Strada" is the nominative/accusative form, while "străzii" is the genitive/dative form.

December 12, 2016

Enchom

I believe that saying "deasupra" instead of "pe deasupra" here would be wrong, but I don't get why. I can't understand the difference as it is clearly not present in English..

March 19, 2017

Estel785882

It accepts "deasupra" instead of "pe deasupra" as a valid answer...

May 20, 2017

Schattenparker

non native, but I think:

deasupra = above sth. (point, location)
(without object: "on top")

pe deasupra = over sth. (arch, spanning across, motion from above)
(without object: "in addition")

September 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.