Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Five meters over the street."

Translation:Cinci metri pe deasupra străzii.

1 year ago

5 Comments


RebeccaMel480514
RebeccaMel480514

Can someone explain the difference between strada and străzii?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Strada" is the nominative/accusative form, while "străzii" is the genitive/dative form.

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

I believe that saying "deasupra" instead of "pe deasupra" here would be wrong, but I don't get why. I can't understand the difference as it is clearly not present in English..

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

It accepts "deasupra" instead of "pe deasupra" as a valid answer...

1 year ago

Schattenparker

non native, but I think:

deasupra = above sth. (point, location)
(without object: "on top")

pe deasupra = over sth. (arch, spanning across, motion from above)
(without object: "in addition")

1 year ago