"Thanks to you, I have a job."

Translation:Grație ție eu am o slujbă.

December 12, 2016

4 Comments


RebeccaMel480514

Is there a difference between "multumita" and "gratie"?

December 12, 2016

potestasity

Not really. "datorită" can also be used here.

Out of this context, you should keep in mind homonyms: "mulțumită" is also the feminine form of "pleased", while "grație" can also mean "grace".

December 12, 2016

MrFido

Why not "... o muncă" instead of "o slujbă"?

October 24, 2017

iiai
Mod

"o muncă" indicates "an activity" and not a job. This meaning is taken by "muncă" only in combination with "la": "la muncă" when the sense is "to the job".

April 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.