1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks to you, I have a job."

"Thanks to you, I have a job."

Translation:Grație ție eu am o slujbă.

December 12, 2016

10 Comments


RebeccaMel480514

Is there a difference between "multumita" and "gratie"?


potestasity

Not really. "datorită" can also be used here.

Out of this context, you should keep in mind homonyms: "mulțumită" is also the feminine form of "pleased", while "grație" can also mean "grace".


MrFido

Why not "... o muncă" instead of "o slujbă"?


iiai

"o muncă" indicates "an activity" and not a job. This meaning is taken by "muncă" only in combination with "la": "la muncă" when the sense is "to the job".


TimZimm

What about "un loc de muncă"?


iiai

This is a good option. When a correct answer is not accepted you can report it using the flag. All the corrections are made based on user reports.


willy591061

I wrote datorită and was not accepted. I reported it.


iiai

Super! Thank you!


Susan62877

Why not "o treabă"


iiai

"Grație (Datorită) ție eu am o treabă." is a correct sentence but has a different meaning: "Thanks to you, I have something to do."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.