1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Schlüssel funktioniert …

"Mein Schlüssel funktioniert nicht."

Translation:My key does not work.

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


Sammyfish

Why can I not use 'function' for funktioniert? It seems to be the root word, and would play the same role - whether something 'functions' or 'works'?


LB_StorM

Because 'my key is not functioning' doesn't make much sense in english, and sounds awkward.

Remember, cognates (words that sound alike) are dangerous guides.


mikka86

Well, I disagree and think it does make sense, but agree that it does sound awkward. ie: "My key is not functioning" (where the expected function of a key is to open a lock, and this key is not opening the lock).

"To function" is one of the dictionary translations of funktioniert too: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=funktioniert&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on


Edem777

Why is "My keys are not working?" not acceptable here?

If i am not mistaken: der Schlüssel (singular), die Schlüssel (plural) How do i know that the german sentence is singular or plural?


[deactivated user]

    "mein" is used for masculine nouns, "meine" for feminine.


manno0osh

    My key is not functioning should be correct as well..I am.not a native English speaker yet I have been learning English since I was 3

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.