1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ι γιώτα"

"ι γιώτα"

Translation:i yiota

December 12, 2016

28 Comments


LexKroes

To me it is not clear if I have to type the whole word or only the letter


jaye16
Mod

No problem these are all accepted. [i/yiota/iota/ee/ι] [i/yiota/iota/ee/ι] there are 26 possible combinations. So, just jump in and try. E.g. i i, or i yiota, or iota iota,or ee ee, or yiota ee or,iota yiota in other words any combination of the sound and letter. There is great variety.

Be sure to read the TIPS & NOTES at the top left of the page!


Insane_Reader

5/28/20 Mine was NOT excepted. I had the "listen and spell" type question and I got it backward. Everything else was correct beside the order.


D_..
Mod

Listening exercises only accept one specific answer unfortunately which makes this unit tricky to get through and all homophones exercises problematic.


Jaxon576719

There would only be 16 (ι is Greek)


LucianaFer262484

The whole phrase sounds a bit like "idiota" in spanish


Grinchforest

Question: what is γ (g) doing here? Shouldn't be just ιοτα?


jaye16
Mod

In Greek this letter is spelled either "ιώτα" or "γιώτα". In this case, the "γ" "γαμμα" sounds closer to y as in "yes''.


Jaxon576719

Basically, γ is either a g or y, and ιώτα is sometimes spelt 'γιώτα', which is unusual since it doesn't start with ι.


Joseph724955

It asked me to type what I heard, and what I heard was "γιώτα". I thought I had the option to either enter ι or γιώτα; I'm just beginning and have the word bank. It marked me wrong, so when I got the second chance I chose what it was expecting, but what it said as I did so was "γιώτα γιώτα".

That is, what the program sounded out as being correct did not sound like what was prompted. I also reported it for audio, but I wanted to make a comment as well.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, this skill is a problem. We have prepared links to help you overcome these inconsistencies. To learn the Greek alphabet look at the links here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And go on to other skills.


AlanWhiteside

Why is yiota i when he essentially says the same thing twice?


Jaxon576719

Honestly, you say it ιγώτα, not γιώτα, so why spell it like that?


jzarjzar

the audio is so weird, i always get it wrong..


DebLynne1

Duolingo Greek is not nearly the quality that the French course it is. So difficult to figure out what we're supposed to do. Written as though we've already learned this in school. Extremely frustrating


jaye16
Mod

You are at the very beginning and you are learning the Greek alphabet. Yes, I'm sure the French is much easier but then you knew all the letters before you started and even most of the pronunciation. However, to learn Greek you need to first become accustomed to at least the pronunciation of the letters. Actually, we assume you did not learn the correct pronunciation of Greek in school and that you wouldn't know some of the letters on sight which is why we begin with the letters.

Now to help more we have created the Tips & notes, which you can access by clicking on the light bulb image at the start of the lesson. Or for more information go here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

In addition, you should use the Drop Down Hints which will show you how to translate each exercise.


Lillith71

it's not really the best way to start .....makes no sense at all


hilarymcca5

frustrating - letter and word reversed


STEFFIFI0902

How to know if it is i yiota or yiota i???


shepherdpoet

I keep on getting this marked as wrong because i typed in English, not Greek, but there is no Greek lettering available!!


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other links

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Kate806142

My correct anawer has been rejected about 10 times


jaye16
Mod

How about giving us some idea what you wrote so we can help you. Rejecting correct answers is something we try to never do. Did you use the Report option "My sentence should be accepted."?

Did you type it in GReek?

That would be wrong because you were asked to translate it so should have typed it in English. Look at the top of this page for the question and the answer.


danyellefeth

Does everyone think why did the Greek had to be so confusing.


AlexisDemoulin

Greek is not confusing: the Greeks invented logic. This course is just very badly prepared, and the contributors just don't seem to care.


jaye16
Mod

The Greek team are very interested in making the course better that's why we are working on a new tree. We care very much and as we are all volunteers give many hours of our personal time to creating new sentences and editing those that already exist.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.