Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This here is the National Museum."

Translation:Ez itt a Nemzeti Múzeum.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Bastette54

Is "Itt ez a nemzeti múseum" incorrect?

1 year ago

iRBiS

No, it's not incorrect, but then you put more emphasis on the word 'Here' than 'This.' So, maybe, if you were about to say that 'Over here, this is the Nemzeti Múzeum but, over there, the same building is somethng else...' that is when your word order works better.

1 year ago

Bastette54

The English sentence ("This here is the National Museum") sounded like it was emphasizing "here," even though "this" comes first. (However, that's not why I put "itt" first - I did it because in a lot of sentences, "itt" and "ott" seem to be the first word.)

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Actually, I would just translate this sentence as "This is the National Museum", completely dropping the "here". Hungarian does this, uses "itt" in a situation like this, but English does not really do it. There are some languages that do. This "itt" doesn't really mean anything, it is just a slight emphasis. I could introduce my friend to you saying "Ez itt a barátom, Péter." English would really just say "This is my friend Péter."

If you take the "itt" out of this structure, THEN it becomes important and changes the meaning of the sentence significantly. It will indeed become "here, at this location". So, if you said "Itt ez a Nemzeti Múzeum.", that would really talk about this location. But then it may be a strange sentence, and can mean various things, depending on how you emphasize it:

"ITT ez a Nemzeti Múzeum" - Here is this National Museum. But then it would be better to add the verb "van":
"ITT van ez a Nemzeti Múzeum". - This National Museum is here. Which sounds a bit weird to me in Hungarian. I would change the word order to:
"Ez a Nemzeti Múzeum itt van." Which is still a bit weird. I mean, how many National Museums are there??

We can also emphasize "ez":

"Itt EZ a Nemzeti Múzeum." - Here, (eg. in this country) THIS is the National Museum." OK. Maybe we are looking at a highly unusual building for a national museum.

We can also put a comma after "itt", and spread the emphasis:
"Itt, ez a Nemzeti Múzeum." - Here (we are), this is the National Museum. This is OK.

But none of the above is quite the same as pointing at the building and saying "This is the National Museum" - "Ez itt a Nemzeti Múzeum."

1 year ago

Bastette54

This exercise was an English to Hungarian translation. So because "here" is in the English sentence, it seemed like "itt" should be in the Hungarian sentence. I do understand what you're saying about the other way around, though.

Actually, some people would say "This here is the National Museum," but that would either be a regional dialect of American English (and maybe in other places, too), or it would be someone imitating such a dialect to be funny or ironic or whatever.

I don't quite follow your second paragraph. If you take "itt" out of the sentence, it changes the meaning significantly, but then your example contained "itt" so I don't know what you're trying to say.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Not out of the sentence, but out of the structure! The "ez itt" - "this here" structure. In this structure, it is not really important. But when you break up the "ez itt" structure, then it becomes important.

1 year ago

magyarimiki

And make sure to spell with Z like múzeum.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It sounds like "Here is this National Museum" to me.

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Exactly. I understand the confusion but I think that there is a difference in meaning between the two sentences.

Ez itt a Nemzeti Múzeum ~ This (building) here is the National Museum.

Itt ez a Nemzeti Múzeum ~ This National Museum is here, not there.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would argue with your second sentence.

"This National Museum is here (not there)." would be better translated as "Ez a Nemzeti Múzeum itt van." Note the "van", very important.

The sentence "Itt ez a Nemzeti Múzeum." conveys quite a different meaning to me. "Here is this National Museum." Or "Here we have this National Museum". Imagine some politicians talking about various issues. One asking "Is there anything else we need to discuss?". And someone would say "Well, here is this National Museum. What should we do about it?". Something like that. So, a very different sentence.

So, for the Hungarian sentence above, "Ez itt a Nemzeti Múzeum.", I would just go with "This is the National Museum.".
And for "This National Museum is here", I would go with "Ez a Nemzeti Múzeum itt van".

Of course, there may be other variations of the meaning, depending on context and stressing various parts of the sentence differently. Just too many possibilities.

1 year ago