bluebec

Struggling with the lesson format

bluebec

I've kept up to date with my French, I've started and stopped Portuguese (reasons unrelated to Duolingo), and thought I'd give Hungarian a go. But I'm going to stop now, at least until the lesson format has been completely revisited. The "basic" sentences are incredibly complicated, the diction is muddy, and I can't find the motivation to go through and constantly feel like I'm failing to learn. Yes, I know that this is in beta

I think this is a shame because I really want to learn Hungarian.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Garrett2015
Garrett2015

I've been redoing the Phrases and Basic 1-2 lessons as I keep going through the course. They're a challenge, especially because they're frequently not direct translations, but the lessons have definitely gotten easier for me (from a logic perspective). Now, the earliest lessons are mostly a piece of cake since I see how they're put together. If you're interested in Hungarian, I'd encourage powering through just one day.

Congratulations on your French progress! Good luck. :)

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Yes, it is "very" beta still.

I am reviewing the lessons now, often doing reports for alternative word sequences in a sentence. And I get back a lot of feedback mails now of accepting them.... which I reported about two or three months ago.

So there is something you can call progress in becoming better.

But I am really wondering, if my reports about too long sentences will be considered as well. Just an example of them:

"Ezek a bogarak nem azok alól az ágyak alól jönnek ki, amelyikekben ti fekszetek, hanem a mögül a szekrény mögül, amelyikben sok ruha van. "

In english translation: "These bugs are not coming out from under those beds which you are lying in, but from behind the wardrobe in which there are many clothes."

(found in the lessons of Directional Conjunctions)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.