"This is the book which I bought."

Translation:Αυτό είναι το βιβλίο που αγόρασα.

December 12, 2016

4 Comments


Nevredimka

Why Είναι το βιβλίο που αγόρασα is not correct?

December 12, 2016

troll1995

Because of this, which is emphatic. Emphasis in Greek is expressed by not omitting the αυτός/αυτή/αυτό. If the english sentence was It is the book which I bought, your tranlsation would be correct.

December 12, 2016

DaithiWalsh

But then, another sample sentence here is: 'Αυτό είναι το ρολόι το οποίο αγόρασα. This is the watch that I bought'. For me, 'the watch' is inter-changeable with 'the book' in the two sentences, so I don't see why the pronoun should be changed.

December 14, 2016

mizinamo
  • Αυτό είναι το ρολόι το οποίο αγόρασα.
  • Αυτό είναι το ρολόι που αγόρασα.

are both possible and correct.

Similarly here with

  • Αυτό είναι το βιβλίο που αγόρασα.
  • Αυτό είναι το βιβλίο το οποίο αγόρασα.
December 14, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.