"Noi îi găsim pe copiii lor."

Translation:We find their children.

December 12, 2016

3 Comments


alexharrison298

Would this not be just "Noi gasim copiii lor"? I am not sure I understand what "ii" and "pe" are doing....

December 12, 2016

KevinSmith777042

Seems in Romanian some verbs need an accusative pronoun even if the thing the pronoun is replacing is also there and to boot the table on Duolingo of accusative pronouns seems to have missed off this ii - don't forget the hat ont he first i... It's a bit like saying "we find them, their children" (comma crucial to my meaning here). Then accusative pronouns always come with a pe - perhaps better to say the verbs that use accusative pronouns come with a pe! Does that make sense to you or anyone else or am i on my own?

May 20, 2017

LukeMadhan

Shouldn't this be "le" as opposed to "îi". From my (limited) understanding, isnt "îi" used only for individuals?

September 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.