"An old cow is ugly."

Translation:O vacă bătrână este urâtă.

December 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulZehler

an old cow is NOT ugly - a cow of any age is a beautiful creature


mjf92

Surely veche should be accepted for old as well?


potestasity

"bătrân" is used with humans, animals and personified objects. For anything else, you would use "vechi".
A native speaker would not call a cow "veche".


mjf92

Thanks for clearing that up :)


Tom348986

Thats what i thought, they even had it in the drop down. Duo- whats the score with that? Either keep it in the drop down and allow veche in the sentence or remove it from the drop down to make it fair yeah?


luca910099

I do not like this about a cow, all animals are beautiful.


IanWitham1

Have you ever sen a tapeworm? All tapeworms are ugly.


UlmeanuCod

This sentence is absolutely NOT true, all animals are beautiful

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.