1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "An old cow is ugly."

"An old cow is ugly."

Translation:O vacă bătrână este urâtă.

December 12, 2016

8 Comments


mjf92

Surely veche should be accepted for old as well?


potestasity

"bătrân" is used with humans, animals and personified objects. For anything else, you would use "vechi".
A native speaker would not call a cow "veche".


mjf92

Thanks for clearing that up :)


PaulZehler

an old cow is NOT ugly - a cow of any age is a beautiful creature


luca910099

I do not like this about a cow, all animals are beautiful.


UlmeanuCod

This sentence is absolutely NOT true, all animals are beautiful

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.