Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Lo siento!"

Translation:I am sorry!

5
4 years ago

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NadimRachi

"I am sorry" as i learn it should translate it as "yo soy perdone" so for god's sake somebody explain what is "lo" and what is "siento" mean?

177
244 years ago

galesl

Spanish is a different language. It is not just English using different sounds. "Lo siento" is what Spanish speakers when they feel bad about something, just like how English speakers say "Sorry" when they feel bad about something.

339
64 years ago

NonJokerJK

So what you're saying is that "Lo siento" is used when you make a mistake or offend someone, whereas "Perdón" would be used if you and another person both reached for the same item on the shelf and in English you would say "excuse me"?

407
44 years ago

smoah

Exactly

64
14 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Think of it like: Lo siento - I'm sorry Perdón - Pardon me

You would use "lo siento", like you said, when you offend someone or make a mistake. "Perdón" should be used when you bump into someone or are trying to get past someone and would normally say "excuse me" or "pardon me".

55
3 years ago

PetterNeve

What about disculpe?

20
3 years ago

Kawaii_Spanish

But I thought excuse me was disculpe?

4
1 year ago

Chochocharu

I agree. Perdón is more like beg pardon.

2
2 years ago

DCButler02
DCButler02

From what I understand, "Lo siento" is literally translated as " I feel it".

25
13 years ago

Nicaly

Well, in spanish is normally "feel" bad for do something. When I was beging to learn english I said "I feel it" :D

7
2 years ago

KellyCollado

I've also used "perdón" as a way to say "I'm sorry, can you repeat that" or "Pardon me? Please repeat" is this correct?

2
2 years ago

NikkoAcosta

You can say perdoname when asking forgiveness but it's usually an every day "sorry" word ( bumping into someone, trying to get attention, that sort of thing). Lo siento almost directly means "it hurts me" (siento is feel) so when you want to truly appologize just remember "i feel you, man"...lo siento.

75
4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

With any Language, dont learn it by plugging in words and sentences. This will only confuse you, just learn the rules native to the language and you will be fine.

Like when you learned your first language as a baby-child, you only learned how to speak, not grammar until later

Hope this helps

13
2 years ago

Three-Nomads

"pérdon"means pardon, lo siento means i am sorry

5
13 years ago

AliFarhat1978

siento means "I feel" and I think "lo" stands for "it"

4
2 years ago

cowacola
cowacola

In fact, never try to translate any language literally. Different idiom exist.

1
13 years ago

DanielArno4

Lo siento = I feel it... Like I feel you. I hurt you and I'm feeling it and I'm sorry. That's probably where it comes from. Now everybody just uses the words in the meaning of "sorry"

64
54 years ago

latara.gea

Anytime you deal with common phrases you cant really translate word for word. You just have to learn the phrases

31
4 years ago

birnard

I think knowing the direct translation helps remember the implied meaning and is easier than rote memorization and more fun. Like in english "dont mention it" means the same as "you are welcome" because it is not even necessary to mention it because you were not put upon/out by the favor.

15
4 years ago

Aerythia

Theres some kinda complicated grammar behind it that involves verb conjugation and direct object pronouns that would be to much to teach you from lessonone. At first in spanish you are going to have to memorize some phrases that dont make sense. You will eventually understand where it comes from, but it wont be literal. There are gaps between languages and you must understand that if yoy want to learn it.

19
4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Siento is the first person present tense of the Spanish verb "sentir," which means "I feel" and/or "I experience." "Lo" is a Spanish pronoun that means "it" or "him." Spanish syntax places the pronoun before the transitive verb. In other words, the literal translation of the Spanish to the English is "It I feel." However, since English syntax places the pronoun after the verb, the literal translation is "I feel it," or the more vernacular "I'm sorry." I looked this up at:

www.spanishcentral.com/translate

9
42 years ago

ladymcwhite

Thank you. This is very helpful. So I don't need to learn another word for I. It actually means "it." This is very helpful!

1
2 years ago

william.de432748

What is the difference in 'I' between Yo and Lo?

3
4 years ago

ladamapintada

"Yo" is the pronoun for "I", while "lo" means "it" in this scenario. The reason that "yo" is not used in this situation is because it is 'understood' due to the conjugation of the verb sentir (siento).

7
4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Yo" is a pronoun that means "I," and only that. "Lo" is a pronoun that can mean "he" or "it," depending on the meaning of the rest of the sentence.

0
2 years ago

DCPolk

Would it be technically correct to say "Yo lo siento"?

3
3 years ago

gregwith2gs

Yes, "Yo lo siento" would be technically correct to say. However, the word "Yo", meaning "I", the subject of the sentence in this case, is considered unnecessary, because it is implied in the phrase "Lo siento". "Yo lo siento" IS the same as saying, "Lo siento". It's just that, in conversation, the word "Yo" is generally omitted; it is not spoken or written out.

4
3 years ago

muhammadnu20

Okay what does the inverted exclamation mark means? And how to pronounce it?

2
3 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

From what I understand, for every exclamation point at the end of a word, there is an Exclamation point at the beginning. For example, If you say "Stop!" In English, you would say "¡Detener!" in Spanish.

1
2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

An exclamation mark means the same thing in Spanish as in English, except Spanish includes an upside down one at the beginning of the sentence as well. The same thing goes for periods and question marks.

0
2 years ago

crazycarle54321

This is my first time doing spanish but ny sidter has lived in mexico and like everywhere is brazil but i asked her and she said lo siento is always i am sorry but perdón can br either i am sirry or excuse me

2
3 years ago

Magnolia93

When i touched it, lo ment i am sorry. Siento ment i am sorry. Explanation please?

2
3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Lo means "it." Lo siento - I feel it.

0
2 years ago

JavinGoyal

why is it lo siento and not yo siento?

1
4 years ago

FayD96
FayD96

It's like "yo lo siento", that is to say "I feel it"

9
4 years ago

Draco4745

Whenever you write an exclamation or a ques tion in spnish , you have to put an inverted Exclamation or question mark or an inverted question mark BEFORE the exclamation or question,as well as a reqular ,non- inverted one at the end . Its just the grammatical rule in spanish, and frankly,it makes youre reading something , you dont know if what Youre reading is a question ,an exclamation or a statement until you get to the end ,so you could be reading it incorrectly As a statment ,and then you sort of have to correct youre self at the end . It makes more sense to let the reader know that what follows is an exclamation or a question ,so you read it right from the beging
Of the sentence i agree with
Be_ seven

1
3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

As English is my native tongue, I can say that you get used to looking at the whole sentence from beginning to end while you're reading aloud. That way, you know how to inflect your voice. As for reading silently, you just get used to the punctuation only being at the end. I personally think the Spanish way is more logical.

0
2 years ago